Q. Are stomach spasms and indigestion symptoms of IBS?

Answered by
Dr. Babu Lal Meena
and medically reviewed by Dr. Nithila A
Published on Sep 16, 2019 and last reviewed on: Sep 19, 2019

Hello doctor,

I am 16 years old with 5'7" height and weigh around 133 pounds. About two weeks ago, I was sitting in class, and I started having these excruciating stomach spasms. It was not an out of the blue thing because I had been having issues concerning my abdomen for about three months before this incident in class. The pain was so bad I had my mom pick me up from school and take me to the doctor.

My mom explained that my sisters and I have been under a lot of stress-causing indigestion issues. My older sister was diagnosed with IBS about two weeks before this visit. The doctor prescribed Hyoscyamine, and I have been taking that every four hours, and it has not helped at all. The doctor also took blood and urine tests and discovered I had a blood glucose level of 111 and had a high level of carbon dioxide.

This is almost five months of feeling completely awful. This past week I got a cold on top of what I assume to be prediabetes and IBS. My question is, do you think my prediabetes symptoms are caused by IBS or do you think I maybe do not have IBS at all and the symptoms are due to prediabetes?

Dr. Babu Lal Meena

Child Health Medical Gastroenterology Paediatrics
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The IBS (irritable bowel syndrome) has a familial association, and it usually causes pain in the left side of the abdomen and sometimes in the epigastrium with dyspeptic symptoms. The diagnosis of IBS does not doubt in your case. The blood glucose of 111 is average. We need blood pH, not the CO2 for this conclusion. I need more information regarding your diabetic query, is there is a family history of diabetes? Frequent urination? Rapid breathing?

And you must have other investigations done if you attach that it could be beneficial to conclude. So the crux is, there is no doubt regarding the diagnosis of IBS. For IBS, we give a high fiber diet and methylcellulose to regularise the bowel habits. In case somebody does not respond to this and have vomiting or headache, then we provide other medicines but not Hyoscyamine.

Follow,

1. Methylcellulose three spoons two times a day in 200 ml water or milk, continue it.

2. High fiber diet, at least seven-liter water in a day.

3. Do not sit in the toilet for more than five minutes.

4. Post the copy of your report.

You will see improvement after the first week.Report back if you need any assistance.

Ask a QueryAsk a Query Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Related Questions & Answers


I have IBS and seems to be related to SIBO. Please advise management.

Query: Hi doctor, I realize I have IBS symptoms and they seem to be related to SIBO. I need your advice on how to treat it effectively. Here are some symptoms and test results. Leaky gut or intestinal permeability with multiple food intolerances. Seems to have hydrogen sulfide based SIBO, severe farting...  Read Full >>


Dr. Sultan Zeb Khan
Medical Gastroenterologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The best is to avoid eating foods that cause trouble. Secondly, for SIBO (small intestinal bacterial overgrowth), it is better to use a combination of Tetracyclines plus Metronidazole for two weeks. Effective probiotic will also help. Take the following medications: 1...  Read Full

I have stomach pain and darker stool. What could be the reason?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 29-year-old male, and have stomach pain for around a week (mostly after eating). The pain starts in epigastric regions, and then to lower abdomen. I started noticing changing stool color to more darker stool. There is no diarrhea or vomiting, no fever. I am taking Omeprazole fo...  Read Full >>


Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Darker color stools are not a good sign. Kindly do a stool examination and visit your family physician for a thorough check-up, so that he can determine the exact cause for your discomfort. There are many reasons like peptic ulcer, a bacterial infection of the stoma...  Read Full

Popular

Popular

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Medical Gastroenterologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
Enter Your Health Query
You can upload files and images in the next step.

Fee:  

 

