ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have itching in the penis with hydrocele in the left testis. What medicine should I take?

Answered by
Dr. Aamir Mohd
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 10, 2021

Hello doctor,

I am getting itching on my penis for the past 20 days. I took Amoxicillin and applied Turgoderm ointment. But still, I am getting the problem. I went for an ultrasound test four years back, and I have hydrocele in the left side testicle and epididymis in the right side. At that time, I was prescribed antibiotics, and after, there was no problem. I am a diabetic and heart patient. What medicine should I take? Please advise.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

To help you better, I need to know the answers to a few questions.

Can you tell me the amount of fluid (hydrocele) on the USG report? Are you sexually active except for your partner? If yes, do you use condoms? Do you have burning urination, fever, or chills? Which medicines are you taking for diabetes, and since when you have diabetes?

Thank you doctor,

My left testis shows a few hyperechoic foci microlithiasis. Mild left hydrocele with internal echoes is seen. Yes, I have an active sexual partner, but I do not use condoms. Sometimes I have a burning sensation after urination, but no fever or chills. I have diabetes for the past 15 years, Injection Mixtard 30/70 two times 25/22 units plus Gluonorm G2 tablets two times.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Take tablet Loratidine 10 mg once a day after breakfast for 10 days and tablet Oflox OZ twice a day for five days. Let me know after 10 days how you feel.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Why do I have a drop of blood discharging from my penis?

.. urine should be evaluated properly by blood reports and imaging. You require complete blood count, creatinine, serum electrolytes and ultrasound of abdomen and pelvis. It could be stone or infection but you need to get the above reports done. For...   Read full

How to get relief from ear pain, head pain, clogged nose and itchy throat?

.. suffering from an acute attack of bacterial infection along with allergic rhinitis. You can take the following medications. Use Avamyse nasal spray (Fluticasone furoate nasal spray) once daily for a month. Take Claritin (Loratadine) tablet once da...   Read full

I have hard bump in throat and my mouth looks white. What is it?

.. pharyngeal wall has some enlarged and congested nodules (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Could be due to chronic pharyngitis. Continue the reflux medicine and when any pain is there take decongestant and Claritin (Loratadine). Fo...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?
Does a cold sore indicate cervical cancer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
