ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My mother has knee stiffness and pain during physiotherapy after replacement surgery. Is it normal?

Answered by
Dr. Atul Prakash
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 17, 2019

Hello doctor,

My mother had a total knee replacement two months ago. Doctor suggested to put knee splint for nearly a month, and after that, she went to physiotherapy and her knee is very stiff now. She could not able to bend her knee, and having excess pain. Almost her BP is raising during physiotherapy and the pain stays for a day. Is this normal?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You have mentioned that your mother had her knee replaced two months ago. I am assuming it is a primary rather than a revision.

I will be concerned as much as you are as by six weeks we expect at least a 0 to 90 degree knee bend. By this, we mean that the patient can bend her knee sitting on the edge of the chair and have her foot planted on the ground comfortably. If this is not the case then we need to look at her progress with physiotherapy. If this is slow but steady and the patient is making satisfactory progress weekly and is able to actively participate in the physiotherapy without much post-therapy pain, then I will recommend continuing with physiotherapy but keep a strict eye on the developments and progress.

If it is neither i.e. range of motion is less than 0-60 and the patient is struggling with physiotherapy then you seriously need to go and see your surgeon. And I will recommend a MUA (manipulation under anesthesia) which will improve her ROM (range of motion) and make her life with physiotherapy much easier.

Also, if you wish you could upload her x-rays post-operatively and a picture showing her ROM and may be I can help ou further and will be able to guide you towards the next steps that you need to take.

In the mean time ice the knee after each physiotherapy session.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Will physiotherapy help to treat Erb's palsy?

.. for providing the brief history of your daughter. I am sorry firstly to hear that your daughter is being diagnosed with Erb's palsy. Well, I would suggest you to continue physiotherapy for atleast three days a week as it will be of good help for h...   Read full

When can physiotherapy be started after bilateral hip replacement surgery?

.. when a hip replacement is done, that day itself, other joint movements should be started as early as possible. First, non-weight-bearing physiotherapy should be done, followed by partial and full weight-bearing exercises. Non-weight bearing moveme...   Read full

Easy Exercises for Knee Osteoarthritis (OA)

It is not a systemic disease, unlike rheumatoid arthritis which is a systemic autoimmune disorder ... Osteoarthritis is a form of arthritis that features the breakdo...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Nipah Virus: Stay Safe from This Deadly Disease
What to Do When Someone Turns COVID-Positive At Home?
Guidelines for Management of COVID-19 In Children

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Orthopaedician & Traumatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
