ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can you suggest a medicine for Loose Motion?

Answered by
Dr. Rashi Verma
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 10, 2018 and last reviewed on: Feb 01, 2019

Hi doctor,

I am suffering from loose motion since today morning. Can you suggest a medicine?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Loose motion usually spontaneously subsides within a day or two. Usually people who travel more frequetly will get affected easily and hence it is adviced for them to take ORS with them.

Let's have ORS (oral rehydration salt) solution, and take a few sips for every few minutes. And after loose motion, wait for a while and then have ORS to compensate for the water that is lost.

Eat bland diet. Avoid milk, spicy and fatty food. Preferably eat bananas, rice and other light food.

Loose motion should subside by this. However, if it is not controlled in a day or two, take tablet O2 (Ofloxacin and Ornidazole combination) twice a day for 5 days. This is an antibiotic which is useful in bacterial infections. If the infection is viral, antibiotics have no role. It needs to be just treated by ORS solution itself.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
How can loose stools and a lot of gas released from the anus be treated?

.. symptoms look more likely due to constipation.  I suggest you follow these measures: Avoid constipating foods like maize-based foods, junk foods, baked ones etc. Keep yourself well hydrated with two to three liters of water a day in ...   Read full

Baby had loose stools with mucus and pain in abdomen after given Augmentin. What to do?

Hi doctor,I am a 56 year old male. On the left knee, there is a painless black growth and that has been there for around 2 years now. In a recent visit, my doctor advised to use Lactic acid plus Salicylic acid based topical lotion. This reduced the s...   Read full

I have body and penile irritation. Is it safe to take Ofloxacin?

Hi doctor,I am a 56 year old male. On the left knee, there is a painless black growth and that has been there for around 2 years now. In a recent visit, my doctor advised to use Lactic acid plus Salicylic acid based topical lotion. This reduced the s...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Family Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
