Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Can I request biopsy for neck swelling?

Answered by
Dr. Divakara P
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 25, 2016 and last reviewed on: Dec 19, 2019

Hi doctor,

I had a swelling developed on my neck overnight 10 days ago. I went to a doctor who did an ultrasound and took thyroid function blood tests. He said it as a 3 x 3 cm cyst with 1 x 1 cm tumor or nodule with some calcification. He took some of the cyst liquid and sent away for tests, but it will take 10 days to receive the result. He wants to wait for the results before deciding the next step. I do not have any other symptoms. All the similar ultrasound pictures online seem to be malignant. Should I wait for the result? Or can request a biopsy of the nodule? Currently I am on vacation. Any advice would be greatly appreciated.

Dr. Divakara P

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • A cyst being malignant is very unlikely. But, a nodule definitely needs evaluation though you do not have any symptoms.
  • I recommend you to first get I-131 scintigraphy scan followed by FNAC (fine needle aspiration cytology). This is irrespective of cyst fluid report.

For further details consult an endocrinologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/endocrinologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Hi doctor,

My doctor here said that it is quite common and very unlikely to be anything serious. I have attached the photographs for your reference. Can you just take a look and give me your opinion please. Thank you for your help.

Dr. Divakara P

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I went through the scan picture (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

  • The cyst can be very clearly made out and seems harmless. But, I am not able to clearly appreciate the nodule in that picture. It requires continuous dynamic movement of scan pictures.
  • Yes, even I am of the opinion that most likely there is nothing serious in your scan report.
  • There is no need to hurry and get a FNAC or biopsy of the nodule. You can still wait for the cyst fluid results to come. But, FNAC or biopsy of the nodule has to be done irrespective of the cyst fluid report.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
I have a benign multinodular goiter. Is there a need for thyroidectomy?
Does biopsy on a pregnant woman result in any complication?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


What is the small painless lump in the breast?

Query: Hello doctor, There is a small lump in the breast. I have no pain or any other type of side effects also. But, as per the doctor's advise, I have gone for FNAC test. Please explain what is the problem.  Read Full »

Also Read


Crohn's Disease
I was diagnosed with Celiac disease a year back. Can you suggest any medicine?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Endocrinologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
