ADVERTISEMENT

Q. When should you be concerned about the enlarged lymph nodes in the neck and groin?

Answered by
Dr. Muhammad Zubayer Alam
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 19, 2021

Hello doctor,

My 27-year-old daughter has had two enlarged lymph nodes in her neck and groin for four months. She had her blood tests done, and they have come back normal. She has no other symptoms. She is skinny, and so the doctor feels that the lymph nodes are noticeable for this reason.

Is this a cause for concern?

Thanks.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Thank you for the query. I can understand your concern. According to your statement, your daughter has had three palpable lymph nodes, two in the neck and one in the groin, for the last four months.

Swollen lymph nodes generally develop due to previous or present infection from bacteria, viruses, or fungus. These swollen lymph nodes usually go back to their normal size gradually after the infection subsides. But sometimes, lymph nodes remain swollen for an extended period even after subsiding the infection. If lymph nodes do not alter in size, shape, or consistency, there is no concern. But if you notice any changes in her lymph nodes in the near future, inform your doctor for further evaluation and treatment purposes.

If you still have any doubt, then your daughter can undergo FNAC (fine needle aspiration cytology) or biopsy to confirm the diagnosis.

Take care.

Hello doctor,

Thanks for the reply.

The lymph node 4 mm in diameter not really defined as being enlarged. They have not grown in size since we first noticed them

Thanks.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Thank you for joining again. Measurement of lymph nodes may vary according to the area of their situations. As your daughter's lymph nodes have not grown since she first noticed them, as well as there are no symptoms like unexplained fever, night sweats, weight loss, or loss of appetite, there is nothing to be worried about at all.

If you notice any changes in her lymph nodes, only then consult her doctor for undergoing FNAC or biopsy and then treat them accordingly.

At present, no medical treatment is needed for your daughter.

Thanks.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Does biopsy on a pregnant woman result in any complication?

My doctor wants to do a colposcopy and biopsy ... However, I read that it does result in complication when biopsy is performed on a pregnant woman ...   Read full

I have a benign multinodular goiter. Is there a need for thyroidectomy?

.. see the FNAC (fine needle aspiration), and ultrasound of the thyroid reports? Do you have a family history of thyroid illness? Revert with more information to an endocrinologist online --> .. ...   Read full

I have a painful lump in my breast. Are my reports suggestive of a breast cancer?

.. your FNAC (fine needle aspiration cytology) reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity), the lesion looks suggestive of a breast abscess and not suggestive of a breast cancer. But FNAC is not confirmatory. Your ultrasound report was n...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
