ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Why is the pain in my neck and arms not subsiding with muscle relaxants and painkillers?

Answered by
Dr. Anuj Gupta
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 12, 2021

Hello doctor,

I am having pain in my neck and left arm for the past two months. The pain is not subsiding with muscle relaxants and pain killers. I took an MRI to rule out the cause, and I would like to get a second opinion on my reports.

Thanks.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Do you feel relief in your arm pain when you keep your hand above your head?

Thanks.

Hello doctor,

Thanks for the reply.

I do not get complete relief. Would you please provide your opinion on my MRI and possible medications to reduce the pain?

Thanks.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I am unable to open the attachment which you have sent.

The kind of pain which you are elaborating on is suggestive of nerve pain. It arises from the cervical spine due to irritation or compression of the nerve root. The pain could be from disc prolapse or hypertrophy of the facet, which can be seen on an MRI (magnetic resonance imaging).

I suggest you take pain killers and neurotropic medicines like Pregabalin. If there is no relief, we can give a tapering dose of oral steroids or a selective nerve root block. And surgery is the final option.

Take care.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
MRI spine showed intramedullary mass at T4. Is it a cyst or malignancy?

.. you attach the MRI images and upload it so that I can see it? For more information consult a spine health specialist online --> .. ...   Read full

I have chest and arm pain with fever and vomiting. What should I do?

.. mentioned that you have diabetes. Patients with diabetes need not always be present with typical chest pain in case of any sudden cardiac event; symptoms like right sided pain, and persistent vomiting should not be taken lightly. And also you did...   Read full

MRI says degenerative changes seen. Is any treatment required?

A lumbar brace can help too, coupled with physiotherapy ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Orthopaedician & Traumatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
