HomeAnswersInternal Medicineoral ulcerWhy am I having mouth ulcers after protected sex?

I am having mouth ulcers after protected sex. Why?

Share


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At January 2, 2024
Reviewed AtJanuary 2, 2024

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I had a protected sex with a sex worker two years back. Tested for almost everything, all are negative. But I am having severe mouth ulcers. Also had neuropathy kind of thing after two months of exposure. Had a DNA PCR test also which was negative. Kindly suggest.

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Do not worry much. I have seen your blood reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity), which states that you are negative for HIV, HCV, syphilis, herpes and other sexually transmitted diseases. As you are explaining, you have a recurrent mouth ulcer and neuropathy like sensation can be explained by mineral, vitamins deficiency, crohn's diseases, anemia or any local cause. As u have been tested for all but did not see your complete blood count report and we do not want to miss common cause for that.

Kindly follow the following instructions. Do CBC, LFT, RFT, AEC, vitamin B12 test. Take tablet Vitamin B complex, crush in water and gargle 3 to 4 times a day. Tablet Supradyn (multivitamin) twice in a day. Stop smoking, chewing tobacco, and hot tea, if you are taking. Use mouth jelly for local applications. Orajel (Benzocaine) ointment for mouth ulcer.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thank you for your reply. I am getting the other tests done. Please find the photos of the ulcer.

Thank you.

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

It is like a sore ulcer only. You can apply the medication and get back to me with the report.

I hope this information will help you. Please revert in case of further queries.

Thank you.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Kindly go through my results and revert. Also please inform me if any other tests need to be done. I am having mild chest pressure. Please help.

Thank you.

Hi,

Glad to have you back!

I am here to help you get the best medical advice.

I have seen all reports (attachments removed to protect patient identity). Everything is normal in your liver function test, thyroid, sugar, iron profiles, kidney function test, thyroid, and iron profiles. I want to know how long you have had a sore ulcer, is it two years? Do you have any history of tobacco chewing? How is the sore ulcer responding to the medication prescribed?

Please revert in case of further queries.

Thank you.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

It started after two and a half months after that exposure. It is responding to the given medication. I also take Folvite whenever it occurs.

Do I need any more specific tests? And yes, it is almost two years since that episode that these ulcers are appearing intermittently. Also, I have a feeling of chest pressure. The chest pressure was the first symptom and then mild fever. I do not smoke nor do I chew tobacco, but I drink occasionally. Please help.

Thank you.

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I suggest taking a chest X-ray and ECG (electrocardiogram) to rule out any heart or lung pathology. If all these reports are normal, then go for a Punch biopsy of the ulcer to know the cause.

I hope this information will help you. Please revert in case of further queries.

Thank you.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Vedprakash Verma
Dr. Vedprakash Verma

General Practitioner

Community Banner Mobile

iCliniq's FREE Newsletters

Expert-backed health and wellness information, delivered to your email.

Subscribe iCliniq

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Internal Medicine

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

