Q. I had a dental scan on the day I conceived. Is it fine?

Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Pregnancy Complications or Radiation Exposure? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hi doctor,

I had a dental scan the week I conceived my baby or possibly the day I conceived. Should I be worried?


Related Questions:
I had a pelvic CT scan with contrast done.Will this affect my plans to have kids?
Which specialist would perform surgery of a galactocele?
Ectopic Pregnancy
 

Dr. Vivek Chail
MBBS., DMRD., DNB (RADIODIAGNOSIS
Radiodiagnosis, Radiology

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The dose of radiation in a dental X-ray is very less and approximately 0.01 mSv. This will not cause any significant harm if you got X-ray done on the day you might have conceived. Please avoid X-rays during the pregnancy.

 

Thank you doctor,

If I had conceived a week or few days before the dental X-ray, would it still be fine?

 

Dr. Vivek Chail
MBBS., DMRD., DNB (RADIODIAGNOSIS
Radiodiagnosis, Radiology

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

A dental X-ray involves weak X-rays and the field of view is limited. In this way, the area of scattered radiation is usually in the head and face areas. Conceiving happens in the fallopian tubes and is located in the pelvis area. Therefore the chance of a dental X-ray causing any significant radiation effects if you conceived a week or days before is near zero.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


What are the chances of getting cancer from having two CT scans in a month?
Query: Hello doctor, I am a 26 year old female. I am worried after reading about the effects of radiation from a CT scan. I had two separate scans within a month. Both the scans were for the chest, abdomen, and pelvis. The doctors were looking for a potential lymphoma, but nothing conclusive was found. I ...  Read Full »
Dr. Sugandh Garg
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. This kind of exposure to CT scan is not harmful, though you must avoid as much as possible. A continuous, long-term exposure daily may cause harmful radiation hazards and ill health. So, do not worry about the exposure. This very minimal exposure does not pose any fu...  Read Full »
 
Will irregular period affect my fertility?
Query: Hi doctor,I am having irregular periods since six months. My age is 25. My period lasts for only one or two days with brown blood discharge. My weight is 100 kg and height is 5'6".  Read Full »
Dr. R Balakrishnan Menon
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. All these problems of periods are due to overweight. Your expected weight is around 55 kg to 60 kg. It is easy to say just to reduce. But, it is quite impossible to reduce so much. Please put some effort to do it for at least 2 to 5 kg per month. It is a start. Re...  Read Full »
 
I slept with my phone under my testicles. When can I safely try for a baby again?
Query: Hello doctor,Yesterday, unfortunately, I slept with my mobile phone under my testicles. I slept like that for five hours. I have heard of mobile radiations causing harm to the sperm and testicular cells by affecting the DNA. My problem is that my wife and I are both 34 years old and are planning for...  Read Full »
Dr. Ashok Kumar Choudhary
Geriatrician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I read your query and understand your concerns. First of all, I would like to inform you that spermatogenesis is a long process and the sperm cells produced already may be available for the next two and a half months (72 days). So, considering this fact that ...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Can transvaginal scan cause spotting during pregnancy?
 
 

Also Read Answers From