ADVERTISEMENT

Q. When to take a pregnancy test for the most accurate results?

Answered by
Dr. Vidya
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 27, 2017

Hello doctor,

My period cycle is usually of 30 to 32 days. Today, I am on the 35th day and still have not got my periods. I took a home pregnancy test and both were negative. Should I take a blood test? Will it be able to give me the right hCG count if I take it this week?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • There is no need to do a blood test now. Wait for a week. If you do not get your periods after a week, do a blood test. It could be a delayed ovulation causing delayed cycles.
  • If pregnancy test was negative, you can get an ultrasound done to rule out causes like polycystic ovaries, endometriosis, etc.
  • Also, do check your thyroid and prolactin levels too.


Thank you doctor,

I was thinking of getting the blood test done on day 40 to rule out pregnancy. Is that alright?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Yes, you can go ahead and do it. No problem.


Thank you doctor,

Will I be able to get an accurate report then?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • You will get an accurate report. Nothing to worry. Beta hCG at day 40 is reliable enough. So, you can get it done.


Hello doctor,

Thanks a lot. I will get it done then. I am really worried about pregnancy as we are not planning for one right now. If the test comes negative, do I need to repeat it later? What other tests should I get done?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • If it is negative, you can leave it. If it is misleading, you can repeat it after 48 hours.
  • You can get an ultrasound done as well as a check on thyroid and prolactin levels.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Could delayed periods be a sign of early onset of menopause?


Delayed period after abortion. Please help.

Try to avoid unprotected sex during these seven days ... If we do unprotected sex then will it affect her health or pregnancy ...   Read full

I have PCOD from the last 10 years. Please suggest a permanent cure.

.. that PCOD is not diagnosed by ultrasound.Kindly get thyroid profile, serum androsterone test, serum prolactin, serum testosterone, free androgen index, serum insulin, and fasting blood sugar test done.Start doing six sets of Surya Namaskar every d...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!
What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?
Does a cold sore indicate cervical cancer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
