iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersObstetrics and GynecologypregnancyOne of my scans detected a faint heartbeat, and the other scan showed a fetal pole. Is it possible?

Can abnormal pregnancies often lead to miscarriages?


Answered by

Dr. Sameer Kumar

Medically reviewed by

Dr. K. Shobana

Published At November 26, 2021
Reviewed AtJune 11, 2024

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I am reaching out for a second opinion. I am pregnant and going to a free woman center. They were able to detect a faint heartbeat. But when I went to my doctor, they saw a fetal pole for the first time. The baby is measured as five weeks two days. But the sac is estimated around seven weeks or eight weeks with a lot of debris. The doctor's office keeps taking my blood work on checking HCG levels. Last week, they took two blood work and the first one was 21,000, and the second one was 31,000. The level got today is 81,000. The last test was taken a week later.

I read online that abnormal pregnancies lead to a miscarriage. I need a second opinion on it. It is tough for me to sit and wait, especially when one place could hear a faint heartbeat by a non-vaginal ultrasound. I do not have any other symptoms except cramping and feeling more tug. My cramps were on and off. But now, they feel like ovulation cramps that are not as light and not so painful. I am no longer experiencing pregnancy symptoms. I felt it for a while, but I do not feel it now. For a time, I was feeling extremely thirsty. But the only thing I am feeling now is the cramps, and it makes to burp a lot.

Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Thanks for the query. The rising hCG (human chorionic gonadotrophin) levels, which remain doubling in 48 hours, indicate a viable pregnancy as indicated by the arrival of the fetal pole. It is a growing pregnancy. The fetal heartbeat usually arrives by six to eight weeks, and if it does not hear by the ninth week, we term it anembryonic gestation. But the presence of a fetal pole confirms developing pregnancy. However, please share the USG (ultrasound) report and ensure that the next USG is transvaginal to have a conclusive and better view of the conception. Regards.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

Right now, I am in the grey area. As my sac is too big, I do not have a picture of my ultrasound where they confirmed a fetal pole. My concern is that I am being told that the fetus is estimated to be five weeks and two days, and the sac is measured around eight weeks. They say that my pregnancy is not expected as my baby is not growing normally, as it should grow. But they are not sure whether it will be a miscarriage because of my high rising HCG levels.

Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

The gestational sac is regular, and there is no evidence of surrounding debris around the gestational sac. So even partial mole as a diagnosis cannot be contemplated where hCG levels are high. In some cases of delayed conception, the arrival of the fetal pole is delayed. However, serial beta hCG rising trends indicate a growing pregnancy, and one should be patient and allow the pregnancy to take its time. If there is no arrival of a heartbeat, as I said in another one week, then there are chances of a chemical pregnancy. So repeat a transvaginal ultrasound after a week and share the reports as that would be conclusive. Regards.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Sameer Kumar
Dr. Sameer Kumar

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Obstetrics and Gynecology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

