High Beta Hcg Levels

Beta hCG, also called human chorionic gonadotrophin, is usually elevated during pregnancy. An hCG level above 25 mIU/mL gives a positive result for pregnancy. Very high levels of hCG during pregnancy can mean multiple pregnancy or a molar pregnancy or Down syndrome. Other causes, such as gestational trophoblastic disease and tumors that secrete hCG, can show elevate the levels of hCG.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

What does high hCG with white discharge on the 13th-day post ovulation indicate?

Query: Hello doctor, Before two days, I was 11 days after ovulation, and my beta HCG was 26IU/L. I did the test today (13 days post-ovulation), and it was 32 IU/L. My period was supposed to start tomorrow, and I do not have any symptoms, no blood, and pain. I have an egg white discharge. What am I suppose...  Read Full »


Dr. Zubayeralam

Family Physician, General Medicine Physician, General Practitioner, Pulmonologist, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I can understand your concern. According to your statement, you have been suffering from vaginal discharge, which is white. Your beta HCG (human chorionic gonadotropin) was 26 IU/L on the 11th day after ovulation and 32 IU/L on the 13th day after ovulation. You had a his...  Read Full »

What should a pregnant woman's hCG value be during the 17th week?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 17 weeks pregnant. As per my quadruple marker screening report, I have 1:283 risk for trisomy 21. My hCG level is coming high in report 130958 mlU/mL. A blood sample is taken at 16 weeks 4 days of gestational age. Please have a look and advise me what to do further. Doctor to whom ...  Read Full »


Dr. Neha Singh Rathod

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Since you have a very low risk, I think you must repeat your beta hCG (human chorionic gonadotropin) levels rather than the amniocentesis. However, if you want to be doubly sure, just go with the suggestion of your doctor. It is always better to get checked. Having gone t...  Read Full »

What is the possibility of viable pregnancy when there is no sac in USG?

Query: Hi doctor, My last period was 45 days ago. Pregnancy test was a strong positive. My HCG count is 7290 and 8800 at a gap of five days. But in sonography, no sac was seen. Intervaginal sonography also showed no sign of sac. I have no signs of vaginal bleeding until now. Just facing light cramps in ab...  Read Full »


Dr. Zubayeralam

Family Physician, General Medicine Physician, General Practitioner, Pulmonologist, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I can understand your concern. According to your statement, you have been suffering from amenorrhea and your last menstrual was 45 days ago. Your beta HCG count was 7290 and 8800 at a gap of five days but USG (ultrasound) of pregnancy profile or transvaginal sonography ...  Read Full »

What does PAPP-A screen test of 1.9 and hCG level of 65.6 indicate?

Query: Hi doctor, My wife has done a PAPP-A screen test and results are 1.9 and hCG level 65.6. She is 12 weeks pregnant. Please advise regarding the same. Thank you.  Read Full »


Dr. Sameer Kumar

Family Physician, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist, Infertility Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. You need to attach the complete report issued by the laboratory. Important thing is the graph and the MoM (multiple of the median) values which have been calculated as per the gestational age. The risk is calculated accordingly. In case of Down's syndrome...  Read Full »

My hCG level raised to 12 and dropped. Does it show pregnancy?

Query: Hello doctor, Currently trying to conceive and two months in a row my hCG levels rose to a 12 then dropped. My doctor said he has only seen this in one patient ever. I am scared I will not be able to have kids. Both months it happened. I also had positive home pregnancy tests. It is not normal for ...  Read Full »


Dr. R Balakrishnan Menon

Infertility Specialist, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Do not worry. I do not see any reason for you to be concerned. For urine pregnancy test to be positive, Beta hCG has to be more than 25 mcg. From your short history I could only gather that your weight is slightly high. Weight has to be ideally: Height in cm - 100 = Wei...  Read Full »

Other than ultrasound, how can Down's syndrome be diagnosed?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 26 weeks pregnant. Yesterday, I went for an ultrasound scan named targeted imaging for fetal anomalies. Other than hypoplasia of nasal bone, everything is normal. I need an expert opinion regarding advanced tests of ultrasound or amniocentesis, karyotyping or any ultrasound scan to ...  Read Full »


Dr. Sameer Kumar

Family Physician, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist, Infertility Specialist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity) in toto. At 26 weeks period of gestation, the overall growth of the fetus is fine. But the concern here is hypoplastic nasal bone seen in the second trimester TIFFA (targeted imaging for ...  Read Full »

Does my wife's hCG levels indicate a healthy pregnancy?

Query: Hello doctor, My wife is 25 years old and she has PCOD. We are trying to conceive for 2 years. We had done an IUI which failed. We did IVF, but it ended with a chemical pregnancy. Last month, our doctor did Frozen Embryo Transfer (FET). He transferred 2 embryos on that day. We got a positive result...  Read Full »


Dr. Sameer Kumar

Family Physician, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist, Infertility Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The normal hCG levels in a singleton pregnancy as follows: At 4-5 weeks the HCG level ranges between 200-7000.At 5-6 weeks the HCG level ranges between 200-32,000.At 6-8 weeks the HCG level ranges between 4,000-150,000.In a twin pregnancy, the levels are 30% higher tha...  Read Full »

My hCG doubled in 72 hours. Will I miscarry?

Query: Hello doctor, At six weeks and one-day pregnant, I had a gestational sac measuring at five weeks, six days. (I do not always have 28-day cycles, sometimes 30 days), and the gestational sac was empty (no yolk sac, no fetal pole). Two days prior to the ultrasound, my progesterone measured at 5.3 and ...  Read Full »


Dr. Uzma Arqam

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I could understand your concern. It seems you had a bit irregular periods as well. Now sac is there but no fetal pole or yolk sac around 5+ weeks. Beta hCG that shows a progression of pregnancy increasing more than 50 % as you described. This scenario is known as anembr...  Read Full »

How much time does Methotrexate take to lower hCG level in ectopic pregnancy?

Query: Hello doctor, I have a query on ectopic pregnancy. My wife is having one and her beta hCG levels were 125.25 ml after taking her first shot of Methotrexate. Yesterday, she got her second shot and her beta hCG levels today were 141. I wanted to know how much time Methotrexate takes to low down those...  Read Full »


Dr. Sravanthi Nuthalapati

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I hope you had taken the Methotrexate dose under supervision only. The usual protocol is to check for a repeat beta hCG on the fourth day of taking Methotrexate. Early testing may cause undue anxiety and panic as it takes some time for the levels to come down. Moreov...  Read Full »

How to avoid recurrence of ectopic pregnancy?

Query: Hi doctor, My wife had an ectopic pregnancy seven months ago. Through a surgery right side fallopian tube was removed at that time. Now what kind of treatment does she need to avoid ectopic pregnancy again? Please suggest.  Read Full »


Dr. Megha Tuli Gupta

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern. Actually, there is no treatment or medicine to prevent ectopic pregnancy. Only thing to look for is to avoid using copper-T for contraception as this may increase the chance of ectopic pregnancy in case you conceive. Take care to get an early ul...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 


Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website are not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.