ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What causes recurrent miscarriages, and how to treat them?

Answered by
Dr. Sameer Kumar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 28, 2021

Hello doctor,

I am a 31-year-old female. I had miscarriages thrice in the past year. Kindly review the reports of my hormonal assay and let me know if anything is deranged.

Thanks.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your hormonal assay reports, and all the results are within the normal range (attachments removed to protect the patient’s identity). If your menstrual cycles have been regular, and if you have been ovulating naturally during each cycle, then there is no chance of infertility. However, a pelvis ultrasound (transvaginal ultrasound) would help get an overview of the endometrial status. I also suggest you doing a thrombophilia profile to rule out any clotting defect.

Also, it is important to do semen analysis for your partner to check for any male infertility factor in terms of quality, quantity, and morphology of the sperm.

Regards.

Hello doctor,

Thanks for the reply.

Some additional information are as follow;

1) I have been told that my uterus is slightly arcuate.

2) All miscarriages were within ten weeks of gestation.

3) The ratio of FSH and LH should be 1:1, but mine is 2:1.

Is there any chance that I could be dealing with subclinical hypothyroidism?

Thanks.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

1) If it is a bicornuate uterus, I need an ultrasound report before giving my opinion.

2) If there are three miscarriages at less than ten weeks of gestation, then a diagnosis of recurrent abortion is needed. For which I asked to do a thrombophilia screening.

3) It is normal to have an FSH (follicular stimulating hormone): LH (luteinizing hormone) ratio of 2:1.

Subclinical hypothyroidism is when you have high TSH (thyroid-stimulating hormone) and normal T3 (triiodothyronine) and T4 (thyroxine) levels. In your case, everything is normal.

I understand that your partner has kids from his former partner, but the latest semen analysis report would only be contributory to ruling out any male infertility factor.

Regards.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is it true that age affects fertility?

.. advances, there are hormonal changes which alter the chances of pregnancy. Stress, anxiety, work pressures, change of place, change in climate alter fertility. Smoking, alcohol, caffeine intake, inactive lifestyle add to it further. Improper hygie...   Read full

Is it possible to have infertility due to low progesterone levels?

.. are fairly normal including the hormonal profile but the progesterone levels (attachment removed to protect patient identity). If these levels are from the proliferative phase then they can be considered normal, however, if from the luteal phase, ...   Read full

What could be the reason for the recurrent miscarriages?

Please let me know the cause of my first miscarriage and lack of proper development and absence of fetal pole in a second pregnancy ... Hello doctor, I have a history of mi...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Infertility Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
