iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersDentistryretained milk teethShould I get my teeth extracted and get braces?

My dentist suggested extracting a few teeth and treatment with braces. Please advice.


Answered by

Dr. Bharat Joshi

Medically reviewed by

Dr. Sneha Kannan

Published At October 6, 2020
Reviewed AtFebruary 5, 2021

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I went to a dentist to check my tooth. The doctor told me that I have one tooth in the front that has not fallen. This tooth has got messed up with other tooth. As my face looks small with many tooth inside the mouth, my doctor suggests me to have an extraction of that tooth as well as a few more tooth. He told me to have braces to align the tooth. I have clicking of jaws when I open my mouth. I can feel my back tooth touching the walls of the cheek. It is the reason behind my face looking swollen. According to dentists, jaw clicking and swelling of the face occur due to misalignment of tooth. Is it true? Please help me.

Answered by Dr. Bharat Joshi

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Yes, you have one tooth with a crown (attachment removed to protect patient identity) and this causes misalignment of tooth. I suggest you get it extracted as soon as possible. As your age is 16 years, you can wait for two to four years to have orthodontic treatment. Definitely, you need orthodontic treatment but not immediately because teeth can align themselves and may get upright. Wait and try to go for extraction soon.

The Probable causes

You have late resorption.

Investigations to be done

You can take an X-ray of the involved tooth.

Differential diagnosis

You have a deciduous tooth.

Probable diagnosis

You have a deciduous tooth and extract it.

Treatment plan

You need to do an extraction of the involved tooth followed by an orthodontic treatment within two to four years.

Preventive measures

You can do mouth opening exercises for TMJ (temporomandibular joint) clicking.

Regarding follow up

Please do not go for orthodontic treatment after extraction and wait for two to four years to have orthodontic treatment.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Bharat Joshi
Dr. Bharat Joshi

Dentistry

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Dentistry

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

