HomeAnswersOphthalmology (Eye Care)retinal damageHow to deal with vision issues after being slapped in my face?

I have vision problems after I got slapped in the face. Please help.

Share


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At April 25, 2021
Reviewed AtOctober 13, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I recently got slap in my face (2 days ago), and I got some vision problems. It has been two days, and the problems have not been reduced or changed yet. There is a completely opaque black big oval which is blocking my left eye vision near the nose. Both the eyes have a little bit of blur entirely. Both the eyes have floaters and light flashes. In dim light or during the night, I can clearly see that black oval-shaped blockage near my nose. When we went to an ophthalmologist, he said there is no problem with the retina as of now. To me, it seems like retinal detachment. Is this really retinal detachment, and was I misdiagnosed? Can the problem get worse if I waited for a longer time? If it is not retinal detachment, is it permanent loss of peripheral vision or anything severe?

Answered by Dr. Shachi Dwivedi

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

More than a retinal detachment, it appears as a vitreous hemorrhage or a retinal hemorrhage on that particular front. To confirm a detachment, a B-scan (brightness scan), and were any fundus photos taken? I would advise you to get a second opinion. If such a significant visual defect is there, something could be missed during diagnosis. Were you dilated and made to lie down, and the periphery was examined using a metal device indenting on your skin?

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

I do not know anything about B-scan. Yes, I was dilated, I was made to lie down, and some metal device was used. After checking for 10-15 minutes (he told me to look at the thumb), the doctor said that there is no retina problem. If there is no retina problem, what could be the issue? Is there a possibility that the retina might detach later on? Is it something else more severe?

Answered by Dr. Shachi Dwivedi

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

There might be a subclinical retinal detachment. This gets missed often on physical examination, so get a B-scan done. Also, a field analysis to see how much peripheral vision is lost and a fundus photo. Take a second opinion as obviously, and something could be missed.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Shachi Dwivedi
Dr. Shachi Dwivedi

Ophthalmology (Eye Care)

Community Banner Mobile

iCliniq's FREE Newsletters

Expert-backed health and wellness information, delivered to your email.

Subscribe iCliniq

Read answers about:

retinal damageblurred vision

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Ophthalmology (Eye Care)

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

