iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersInfertilitysemen analysisThe recent semen analysis report shows low motility and low morphology. What could be the cause?

The recent semen analysis report shows poor motility and mobility. Will I be able to have kids?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At March 23, 2022
Reviewed AtNovember 21, 2022

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Hope you are doing well.

I have been married for eight months now, and to date, my wife did not get pregnant. My wife has PCOS.

I tested for the following four months before marriage, and semen analysis came normal. One month before the wedding, I tested again, and the semen analysis came normal. I tested again four months after marriage, and semen analysis came normal. Now, I tested last time a week ago. The results came back with 5% motility and 96% morphology. Everything else is normal. Why is my last test result extremely bad with severe low motility and low morphology? Why all of a sudden, everything is bad? I have talked to a specialist, and the doctor said that the last test was accurate and there is no need to re-do it. She told me to take the following and after one month.

1) 8 injections of Gynogen HP 75 IU.

2) 4 injections of Chorionic Gonadotropin 5000 IU.

3) M.F.S tablets which includes (Carnitine, Lycopene, Glutathione, Methionine, and enzyme q10).

4) The doctor also asked me to eat lots of fish.

Please help.

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

It may happen if you took any medicine between the third and fourth semen analysis test, or you might have had any illness or stress.

To improve your fertility, you should take more fruits and vegetables, cut down on smoking and alcohol, stay away from heat and chemicals, and do not use laptops on the lap. If you do, then put it on a cushion on your lap. Also if obese then you should reduce weight. Wear loose underwear.

Apart from medicines advised by the doctor, I suggest you take Folic acid and vitamin C, and vitamin E supplements regularly for a few months.

Thank you.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I appreciate your concern.

Does that mean I will no longer have kids?

Should I repeat the test?

I have anxiety every day with an increased heart rate of up to 90 bpm in terms of stress.

Kindly help. Thank you.

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Earlier your three reports are normal. So, it does not mean that you will not have kids. You definitely will have kids. I suggest you repeat the semen analysis test and I also suggest you the following tests such as,

1) Sugar PP (postprandial).

2) TSH (thyroid-stimulating hormone).

3) Testosterone levels.

4) Estradiol tests.

Depending on the reports treatment is available.

I hope this helps.

Thank you.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Purushottam Sah
Dr. Purushottam Sah

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Infertility

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

