ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can you please review my EKG report and tell me what it means?

Answered by
Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 03, 2021

Hi doctor,

I have an EKG report from yesterday. I was in the emergency room with vomiting, high blood pressure, chest pain, and tachycardia. I have tachycardia for almost four years, but it always comes back to normal, and recently I have started seeing a cardiologist. Can you please review it and tell me what it means?

Current medications:

Birth control pills.
Tablet Wellbutrin.

Lab tests performed:

EKG.
CBC with differential.
Basic metabolic panel.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Your EKG (electrocardiography) report (attachment removed to protect the patient's identity) shows sinus tachycardia only (which is a reflex form of tachycardia and not a primary cardiac abnormality) and no other abnormalities. So EKG-wise, there is nothing significant. Tachycardia here may be related to other symptoms as a reflex phenomenon. Long-term tachycardia may be related to low hemoglobin, anxiety, or lack of physical activities. Your weight is also more than needed, which can also lead to tachycardia. It can also cause obstructive sleep apnea (especially if you have interrupted sleep, snoring, frequent awakenings at night, morning headache, excessive daytime sleepiness), leading to sympathetic activation, tachycardia, or high blood pressure.

The probability of cardiac disease is low at this age with normal EKG. However, you may undergo echo (echocardiography) to be sure if symptoms are too severe or persist.

Your symptoms may be related to gastroenteritis or food-related issues. Also, your blood panel shows elevated WBC (white blood cell) count, which suggests the possibility of infection. So you must have been prescribed antibiotics and other treatment.

I hope this helps you and get back if you have any doubts.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Blood pressure seems unusually high in 4 year old. Is there a problem?

.. pressure of 120/80 is definitely very high for a child of 4 years and 6 months. There are various causes for increased blood pressure at this age like renal parenchymal disease, COA (coarctation of the aorta), renal artery stenosis, endocrine cau...   Read full

What do right bundle branch block and mild mitral regurgitation mean?

This may sometimes progress causing breathlessness, so he needs echocardiogram monitoring at least once every year ...   Read full

Kindly give your suggestion based on my blood report.

.. (electrocardiogram), 2D echo and TMT test (treadmill test) to rule out any cardiac risk. Your homocysteine levels are little high (attachment removed to protect patient identity), which may be the factor responsible for hypercoagulable state. R...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cardiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
