HomeAnswersGeneral Medicinesitz bathCan excess salt in sitz bath raise blood pressure?

Can using too much salt in sitz bath be a causative factor for the rise in BP?

Share
Can using too much salt in sitz bath be a causative factor for the rise in BP?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At January 2, 2017
Reviewed AtFebruary 12, 2024

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I have high blood pressure, and I used to take Telma 20 mg once daily for the last two years. Besides that, I am also following and taking only right diet for my high blood pressure. But, now for about seven to eight days my BP suddenly raised up to 150/100 mmHg, though I changed taking Telma 20 mg to Telma 40 mg. I am concerned about the sudden rise in my BP. Because of an anus surgery, I take sitz bath thrice daily. In every sitz bath, I add two spoons full of salt to the water. So, please explain whether using too much salt in sitz bath could be the causative factor for the rise in BP.

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Is there an open wound, which is absorbing salt?

Using salt in a sitz bath should not cause a rise in BP. In fact, it may be a response to the pain that you must be having. Even if it is causing high BP, then it would resolve after you discontinue sitz bath and it is not a matter of worry. Do not rely on a single reading and try to take multiple readings after a rest of at least 10 minutes. If your readings are persistently high, then certainly making Telma (Telmisartan) 20 to 40 mg is a good option. Anyways, continue with the low salt diet, regular exercises if possible along with low fat and sugar diet. Do check your lipid profile and sugars as well.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

Though I take Telma 40 mg once daily my BP is still high. It is around 150/100 mmHg to 140/95 mmHg. Please advise me on what should I do or what dose of the tablet should I take to normalize my BP.

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Do not worry just monitor your blood pressure for the rest of at least 10 minutes. Telma will take some time to act. Mildly elevated will not cause any problems if it is elevated for a short duration. We can modify the drug after 3 to 4 days.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I had an influenza vaccine injection taken last year. I believe that is the reason I did not have any seasonal flu up till now after taking it. Otherwise every year I used to have 2 to 3 times seasonal flu-like fever, sneezing, nasal congestion, sore throat, etc.

So what I would like to know is whether can I continue to take this vaccine again for this year or continue to take through throughout my life. Is there any harm or side effects of taking too long of this vaccination?

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You can certainly have it. Side effects are there but very rare, the benefit is much more than the risk. So can have it. In fact, you should have it on a yearly basis because the virus strain keeps on changing every year.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

For me as I had the vaccination last year, so shall I wait till again to complete one year or can I have it now a month earlier? Which one is better kindly advise me. I will have to come back again for at that time I will be in a remote place a bit far away from the city. Secondly, kindly tell me what are the side effects of taking the influenza vaccine.

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You can have it, no problem in that.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode
Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Cardiology

Community Banner Mobile

iCliniq's FREE Newsletters

Expert-backed health and wellness information, delivered to your email.

Subscribe iCliniq

Ask your health query to a doctor online

General Medicine

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

