ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have a sore throat, post-nasal drip, and burning pain in my abdomen. Is it an allergy?

Answered by
Dr. Shyam Kalyan. N
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 03, 2017 and last reviewed on: Nov 21, 2019

Hello doctor,

I have had a sore throat on and off, for the past few weeks. It is not severe, but more of an annoyance with some referred ear pain. This week, I had a family member, who is a nurse, look at my throat to see if it was red or irritated. She noted I had quite a bit of post-nasal drip, but she could see no other issues. I had my tonsils removed as a kid, so they definitely are not the issue. I was thinking this might be caused by allergies, the trees and plants around are starting to bloom. I started taking some Claritin on top of painkillers, earlier this week. I also have been gargling with salt water. Those things seemed to help for a day or two, and the issue seemed to go away.

Fast forward to last night, I woke up in the middle of the night with a burning pain in my stomach. This morning the burning pain keeps coming and going, and I can feel a lot of mucus dripping down the back of my throat. Is a burning stomach usually something that can be linked to post-nasal drip? I have never had an issue with acid reflux, so I do not think it is that. Also, the burning sensation is limited only to my lower abdomen.

I typically do not have issues with severe allergies, so I am wondering if this could be caused by a virus? To be honest, I do not have a lot of confidence in my local doctor's office, and they tend to order a bunch of tests then overcharge for them. So I am wondering if I can get away with not seeing a doctor. I have ordered an air purifier for my room, and I am taking the allergy medicines religiously. Is there something else I can take or use to alleviate these symptoms? Or should I suck it up and see a doctor? I will also add that with these symptoms, I have had little to no nasal congestion or coughing. Thanks.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You seem to be having some mild inflammation of the sinuses and nasal cavities. The same instead of causing headache or nose block is causing post-nasal drip which occasionally flares up as a sore throat. Let me suggest some medicines that I would do in my practice. In case you do not find any improvement, you can show your local doctor.

I would suggest you take a mucolytic medicine that will help lighten the mucus and remove it from sinuses. We have N-Acetylcysteine and Ambroxol in tablet forms. N-Acetyl cysteine comes in a dispersible form also. Ambroxol 30 mg or N-Acetyl cysteine 600 mg, twice daily.

You may or may not take an antiallergic medicine. To avoid acid reflux, I would suggest you take Pantoprazole 40 mg twice daily. Acid reflux which can occur in the pharynx causes a sore throat as well.

  • To remove inflammation, you may take Trypsin and Chymotrypsin combination tablet, which reduces edema swelling as well. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and start taking the medicines after their consent. Let me know the improvement.
  • Some precautions you may take are avoid smoking, alcohol, and taking plenty of fluids. Gargling and steam can worsen allergies in susceptible individuals. Eat healthily.

Do revert to me if you need any further support. Hope you feel better soon.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Other than acid reflux, what can cause inflammation and irritation of throat?

I have seen an ENT specialist and he said that I had a lot of inflammation in my esophagus, but did not seem to say anything else other than it may be the acid reflux ...   Read full


My abdominal ultrasound was negative ...   Read full

My allergy does not subside with 10 mg Cetirizine. Should I take 20 mg?

.. an allergy testing done, either a skin prick or a blood comprehensive. Next, based on the allergens you are sensitive to, we can advise you on further course of action. With respect to getting tolerant to Cetirizine 10 mg, why not try Fexofenadine...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
