Q. Can you go through my echo reports and tell me if I can go for CrossFit training?

Answered by
Dr. Muhammad M. Hanif Md.
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 18, 2017

Hello doctor,

I am a mitral valve prolapse patient. I have done an echo test last year, and as per the doctor, it is not a serious one. Can I go for CrossFit training?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • I have reviewed your health query and want to add that the echo report you had uploaded is an old one and is not applicable to assess your health status today. I need to know the current status of your heart. It may be better than before and it will be positive to assist your plans of CrossFit training. Or it can be the other way around (just to keep the possibilities in mind).
  • I suggest a follow-up visit to your cardiologist who will suggest a new echo and other heart investigations if needed. I would then be in a better position to assist you based on your recent status.
  • My final impression would be not to start CrossFit training without consulting your cardiologist again.

Hope it helps. Of course, you may ask me more queries anytime. I would be happy to assist.

For more information consult a cardiologist online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/cardiologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
What does my baby's echocardiogram report indicate?

A platinum coil can be deployed through a catheter through the femoral vein or femoral artery, which induces thrombosis (coil embolization) ... If left untreated, the disease may progress fr...   Read full

Penis enlargement exercises led to swollen veins on my shaft. Please guide me.

.. seen the images sent by you (attachment removed to protect patient identity). If there is a pain of veins, especially when you touch them, or any signs of inflammation, only then it is a thrombophlebitis of veins. In your case, it could be thromb...   Read full


.. needs to be checked again at 24 weeks for further advice. In general, twin pregnancy has a tendency for preterm labor. Your focus right now should be on preventing preterm labor rather than normal delivery. For normal delivery to happen, you do no...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


I have chest tightness. Is it caused by trivial mitral valve prolapse?

Query: Hello doctor,I have mild mitral valve prolapse for the past five years. From the last eight months, I am not feeling well mentally and having chest tightness and pain. After echo, I was diagnosed with trivial mitral valve prolapse and redundant chordae tendineae. Please help me, doctor.  Read Full »

Can MVP be detected through ECG and TMT?

Query: Hi doctor, For two years, I have been suffering from MVP (mitral valve prolapse). Then, I have undergone ECG and TMT, but no MVP detected. But, I was advised to take the tablets given for MVP, which includes Metolac-ER 50 and Dothimax 25. Will these tablets cause any side effects?  Read Full »

What is the significance of high deceleration time in echocardiogram?

Query: Hi doctor, I recently had an echocardiogram. The results were normal, but the deceleration time is 439 ms. My doctor did not say anything about it while reviewing the results. But, I have subsequently learned that it is very prolonged. What should I do now?  Read Full »

Also Read


Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches
I am suffering from dry and scaly scalp. Is that scalp psoriasis?
Birth Control Methods - Facts, and Types

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cardiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
