ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can you go through my echo reports and tell me if I can go for CrossFit training?

Answered by
Dr. Muhammad Majid Hanif
and medically reviewed by Dr.Lekshmipriya B
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 18, 2017 and last reviewed on: Jan 22, 2022

Hello doctor,

I am a mitral valve prolapse patient. I did an echo test last year, and as per the doctor, it is not serious. Can I go for Cross Fit training?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have reviewed your health query and want to add that the echo report you had uploaded (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity) is an old one and is not applicable to assess your health status today. I need to know the current status of your heart. It may be better than before, and it will be positive to assist your plans of Cross Fit training. Or it can be the other way around (to keep the possibilities in mind). I suggest a follow-up visit to your cardiologist, who will suggest a new echo and other heart investigations if needed. I would then be better positioned to assist you based on your current status. My final impression would be not to start Cross Fit training without consulting your cardiologist again.

Hope it helps. Of course, you may ask me more queries anytime. I would be happy to assist.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Suggest me any medicine and guide me reduce weight.

There is an enlarge vein visible in my right palm. This occurs after i wrote too long using a pen in an air conditioned room. Its too painful.,21, 5ft, 37kgs   Read full

Easy Exercises for Knee Osteoarthritis (OA)

After surgery, physiotherapy is suggested for early mobility ...   Read full

What does my baby's echocardiogram report indicate?

.. seen the reports of echocardiogram (attachment removed to protect patient identity). The patient has a condition called patent ductus arteriosus. Usually ductus arteriosus closes at birth of a baby, but sometimes, it remains patent and does not ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cardiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
