ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What is the reason for having frequent throat infection?

Answered by
Dr. Shyam Kalyan. N
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 17, 2018

Hi doctor,

My partner gets throat infection for every 15 days. As soon as he gets the infection, he also gets running nose. As it progresses, there is ear pain, chest congestion, and chest pain. He is not taking antibiotics or any other medicines for this problem. Please suggest.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Collect the running fluids and do sugar estimation. Remember that the test has to be done soon after collecting the liquid. Otherwise, it will not be accurate. Next, get a sinus CT scan done to rule out the causative reason for having recurrent throat infections. Please send a picture of the throat to see whether there is any tonsillar hypertrophy.

Meanwhile, start taking Septillin tablets to improve immunity. When there is no throat infection, give him amla (gooseberry) to eat. He can also have an allergy to pollens. So, he can develop an allergy. It can manifest as throat irritation, runny nose, and itching. You can do some tests to check allergy and follow some precautions to stay away from allergy. Revert me with more details so that I can guide you further.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What can cause frequent throat infection?

Hi doctor, I used to get throat infection whenever I drink cold water ... Even that leads to throat infection ...   Read full

Will Sinarest help in throat infection?

If you feel ill after completion of course, then we will go for a chest x-ray and throat swab culture and sensitivity test for specific antibiotics to treat your infection ...   Read full

Is CT scan safe during pregnancy?

.. gone through your question, and I understood your concerns.CT scan has strong radiations, and it is known to have adverse effects on the fetus. You should consult a gynecologist and decide further action.Hope you found the answer helpful. Do get...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
