iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersGeneral Medicineurinary tract infectionIs it common to have white fluid while urinating after taking an I-pill?

Can I-pill cause a thick white fluid to come down while urinating?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At October 14, 2017
Reviewed AtAugust 18, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor.

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Please describe your problem.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

My partner is suffering from pimples on the face and on the back, just below her neck. Also, she has a thick white liquid coming down during her pee. Is it because of I-pill? After having the pill, she got a period after two to three days. Today, she is suffering from body pain and weakness.

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

She is suffering from acne vulgaris (pimples over the face and back). And the white fluid through the urine could be due to a urinary infection. The pain could be due tomenorrhagia. I suggest some treatments for these problems, but some investigations are necessary to detect the cause of all these complaints.

  1. Clearasil (Benzoyl peroxide and Clindamycin) 2 % cream over the pimples after washing thoroughly daily for 15 days.
  2. Tablet Ciprofloxacin 500 mg twice a day for five days.
  3. Tablet Pan 40 (Pantoprazole) on an empty stomach in the morning for five days.
  4. Tablet Diclogesic (Diclofenac and Paracetamol) twice a day for five days.

Investigations:

  1. CBC (Complete blood count).
  2. Urine routine microscopy.

I request you to describe if she has a fever, burning sensation while urinating or weight loss, etc.

Is there any associated condition like hypertension or diabetes mellitus?

A white urine can also be secondary to I-pill, but we should first rule out other causes.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

Can you please suggest an alternative for Clearasil?

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

It is a cream containing Benzoyl peroxide and Clindamycin. An alternative I can suggest is Nax B gel. Nax B gel is to be applied over the acne twice daily for 15 days. If she is allergic to it, stop immediately. If you do not have fever or burning sensation while urinating then you need not take tablet Ciprofloxacin. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and take the antibiotics with their consent. Do not take them if you are allergic to them.

Please revert with the urine test reports.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Janrao Smit Uttam
Dr. Janrao Smit Uttam

Internal Medicine

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

General Medicine

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

