ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have slight bleeding and abdominal pain few days after my menstrual bleeding. What could be the cause?

Answered by
Dr. Manwani Saloni Dilip
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 22, 2022

Hi doctor,

I got vaginal bleeding four days after my periods (I usually have periods for seven days). I also experience abdominal pain, bloating, and fever.

Kindly help.

Thank you.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I will need a few answers to the following questions.

1) Is it frank bleeding or just spotting?

2) Was this period a regular one or delayed?

3) Have you had any sexually transmitted infections (STI) previously?

4) Is the abdominal pain localized to any side?

If the fever is not related to any other source like urinary tract infection or diarrhea, then you might have a pelvic infection.

Assuming it is around your ovulation time, it could be ovulational spotting, which is entirely normal.

I hope this helps.

Thank you.

Hello doctor,

Thank you for being so concerned. I completed my seven-day periods cycle 12 days ago, and then I have had light bleeding with lower abdominal pain, mainly on the right side, for the past eight days.

I have taken Cefix, but nothing has worked yet.

Thank you.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I suggest getting an ultrasound done as it could be an ovarian cyst.

You have already started antibiotics. Had it been an infection, it should have improved by now.

Thanks and regards.

Hi doctor,

Thank you for the reply.

I did an ultrasound scan, and no ovarian cyst was found. It is pelvic inflammation, and previously I took Cefix just for a day. Can you please suggest medicine for the cure?

Thank you.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Fine, as you have started taking Cefix O (Cefixime and Oflaxacin), I would suggest continuing it, and I would also suggest adding another medicine.

1) Tablet Cefix O twice a day for seven days.

2) Tablet Satrogyl (Satranidazole) 400 mg twice a day (after food) for seven days.

3) Tablet Pan (Pantoprazoloe) 40 mg before breakfast for seven days.

Thanks and regards.

Hello doctor,

Thank you for the reply.

There is no need for a beta hCG test?

Thank you.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

The endometrium looks normal. If you are suspicious of pregnancy due to unprotected intercourse, you can get it done, but a urine pregnancy test would also be sufficient.

Thank you.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
There is irregular bleeding from vagina. Kindly help.

.. to go for an ultrasound and some blood test in two to three days. If you are sexually active then vaginal examination must also be done .. ...   Read full

Will my abdominal pain after cholecystectomy throw me into SVT?



.. your question, most likely it is not colon cancer. The problems are due to disturbed gastrointestinal flora. Our gut consists of its own environment of a microorganism called gut flora. They are responsible for proper digestion of food. Once this...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis
Importance of Sex Hormones - Types, Functions, Normal Ranges, and Roles

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
