Q. I am afraid about the vaginal fluid contact by hand inspite of using condom during sex. Am I safe?

Answered by
Dr. Poosha Darbha
and medically reviewed by Dr.Nithila A
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 11, 2019

Hello doctor,

I had sex with a woman, but I do not know her HIV status. I used a condom, but I am afraid that the condom is not safe, and I might have into contact with some of her vaginal fluid by my hand.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

A condom is much safer (about 80 %) compared to unprotected sex. So you are safer to that extent even if she would be HIV positive. But then, as you guessed right, condoms may not protect you from every infection or infestation. Therefore it is good to see an STD specialist and seek his counseling.

You may require some tests based on symptoms, and other tests even if there are no symptoms. If the hand has no cuts or open wounds, ulcers, etc., transmission through the skin on the hands is rare for most infections (unless you did not bring the wet hand into contact with your penis or other sensitive areas).


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
What are the preventive measures in case of slippage or breakage of condoms?

There is no need to take Truvada (Emtricitabine and Tenofovir Disoproxil Fumarate) until and unless you know the HIV status of the partner with whom you have had unprotected sex ...   Read full

Does a rough handjob resulting in wound carry a risk of HIV or any STDs?

Is testing required for my exposure ... I have nothing to worry about this exposure and I do not need any testing for HIV or any STDs ...   Read full

How to prevent pregnancy other than using condoms and pills?

.. right in saying that there are other methods of birth control and called calendar method. For a woman, who have 35 days cycle, between 15 to 27 day is unsafe. In case she has irregular periods, then it becomes very tricky. The calendar method is s...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches
Frequently Asked Questions About COVID-19 Vaccines

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a HIV AIDS Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
