ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have pain in my second molar with redness in gingiva and it hurts on eating and drinking. Please help.

Answered by
Dr. Mousam Chattopadhyay
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 02, 2020 and last reviewed on: Jun 15, 2020

Hello doctor,

I had pain in my second molar. I felt the pain in my wisdom tooth last week then the pain fades away after 3-5 minutes. I thought it will not come back but then it happens recently then the gums in my second right molar teeth have the red lining and it always hurts when I eat or drink and even when I do toothbrush. Please help.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I went through your query. I am sorry for your inconvenience with the tooth. As an expert in this field, I know what is exactly wrong. Nothing to worry it is your third molar.

What happens during erupting third molars or partially erupted third molars is the gum between the second and the third molars undergo swelling and pain due to infection. It also makes mouth opening difficult in some cases. But not to worry. Kindly upload an image if possible for more help.

Follow these instructions:

- Do warm saline gargle two to three times a day.

- Take tablet Sporidex (Cephalexin) 500 mg one tablet BD for five days, Zerodol SP (Aceclofenac, Serratiopeptidase, and Paracetamol) one tablet BD for five days, capsule Pan D (Pantoprazole) one capsule BD before meals for five days.

These medications will help you a lot. You will be fine.


The Probable causes:

Erupting third molar.

Probable diagnosis:

Pericoronitis.

Preventive measures:

Avoid sticky or sweet or cold items, not even cold water.

Regarding follow up:

Follow up after seven days.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I had vaginal intercourse and condom broke. Am I at the risk of HIV?

.. prophylaxis) is good. A sore throat is very common at this time. You can go to ENT specialist. You can have tablet Zerodol SP (Aceclofenac, Serratiopeptidase, and Paracetamol) two times a day after food for three to five days, tablet TAXIM O (Cefi...   Read full

I have a firm rubbery lump under chin. Is it swollen lymph node?

I also have chronic chin acne and been dealing with chronic mild wisdom tooth infections ...   Read full

Can I take Paracetamol tablets for my severe tooth pain?

.. are taking Amoxicillin for your toothache, then let me educate you it is an antibiotic and not a painkiller. So, if you want to kill the pain, I suggest taking a tablet with acombination of Ibuprofen and Paracetamol after meals. The pain will be g...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis
Importance of Sex Hormones - Types, Functions, Normal Ranges, and Roles
Fallopian Tubes - Anatomy, Function, and Diseases Affecting It

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dentist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
