HomeAnswersRadiologyx-rayWhat does my chest x-ray and liver scan report say?

Please explain the odd in my chest x-ray and liver scan report.

Share

The following is an actual conversation between an iCliniq user and a doctor that has been reviewed and published as a Premium Q&A.

Answered by

Dr. Vivek Chail

Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At December 18, 2015
Reviewed AtFebruary 26, 2024

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I am done with my chest x-ray. But, I am worried and I do not want to wait a week for my doctor's opinion. So, I have attached it. Please convey your opinion. Thanks.

Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have seen your chest x-ray (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

  • The lung fields are clear. There is no abnormal fluid collection in the chest cavity.
  • The heart and rib cage are also normal.
  • In conclusion, your chest x-ray is normal as visualized.
  • However, you might have to take lung function tests to know if there is any change in inspiratory and expiratory lung volumes which is causing your symptoms.
  • Please avoid smoking if you are in the habit of doing it regularly.

For further information consult a radiologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/radiologist

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thank you so much for your prompt reply. Please, can you read my ultrasound report of liver?

Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com. I have seen the pictures of your ultrasound scan (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Please find my observations below.

  • There is increase in fat content of the liver and it is enlarged. This requires you to do liver function tests and lipid profile blood test.
  • There are two stones in the gall bladder. They measure 12 mm and 7 mm in diameter. Common bile duct is normal.
  • There is a possible cystic area in the pelvis of right kidney which measures 28 x 13 mm. This might be a parapelvic cyst. However, this is not a concern.
  • The pancreas and the spleen are normal to the extent visualized.
  • The left kidney is normal.

The Probable causes

1. Enlarged and fatty liver, suggested lifestyle changes. 2. Two stones in gall bladder. 3. Possible small cyst in right kidney.

Investigations to be done

1. Liver function test. 2. Lipid profile blood test.

Treatment plan

1. Gall bladder surgery might be suggested to remove the stones and gall bladder. Since there are two stones, there is a possibility of more stone formation which might be a concern at a later time. 2. After the above investigation, if required then cholesterol lowering medicines have to be taken regularly. A cardiovascular health check is also suggested.

Preventive measures

1. Avoid foods high in fat content. Have small meals over short duration about every 3 to 4 hours. 2. Lifestyle and fitness changes might help.

Regarding follow up

Revert back with the investigation report to a radiologist online.---> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/radiologist

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

My blood test showed high cholesterol levels. What is the core problem? What should I expect from the liver function test and lipid profile test? For the gallstones, will I able to ultimately avoid surgery? Please explain.

Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • The lipid profile test is another name for cholesterol level.
  • Having high level of cholesterol puts you at risk to develop heart disease at a young age. This is the reason why I suggested a heart health check. It is to know your total risk to heart disease.
  • At 31 years, if you include changes in your diet and lifestyle then you will be able to stay healthy for a long time.
  • Most people have obesity in their genes and with a BMI of 38.65 you are in obese group. If your obesity is because of genetic factors then the best way to control it will be by medicines and lifestyle changes which you might start following from now.
  • For gall bladder stones, a single stone less than 10 mm can be allowed to dissolve with medicines. You are having two stones measuring 12 and 7 mm and therefore have a small risk of developing obstructive jaundice and complications from the gall stones.
  • However, you might take a short duration risk and try to dissolve the stones by medicines and strictly follow the diet for next six months.
  • If the stones show no reduction in size or number after six months then medicines might not work for you. Please discuss this matter with your surgeon.

For further information consult a radiologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/radiologist

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Vivek Chail
Dr. Vivek Chail

General Practitioner

Community Banner Mobile

iCliniq's FREE Newsletters

Expert-backed health and wellness information, delivered to your email.

Subscribe iCliniq

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Radiology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

