Q. Can you give me any advise based on my lab reports?

Answered by
Dr. Sudeb Mukherjee
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 05, 2017

Hello doctor,

I am a 68-year-old male. I am currently on Gluformin G2 Forte for diabetes, Cinod-N 10/2.5 for BP and Olmezest 20. My lab report is from last week.

  1. HbA1c - 6.8.
  2. Uric acid - 7.41.
  3. Fructosamine - 299.7.
  4. eGFR - 83.
  5. APO B / APO A1 Ratio (APO B/A1) - 1.1.
  6. SGOT- 54.6.
  7. SGPT 59.9.
  8. Lipoprotein (A) LP (A) - 30.8.
  9. TSH - 6.07.
  10. Uri albumin/creatinine ratio (UA/C) - 68.5.
  11. 25-OH Vitamin D (total) - 20.17.

Any advice, please?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Your HbA1c is in good control and the other parameters are within the normal range.

ACR is slightly high. You need to recheck the albumin-creatinine ratio after three months.

Please repeat your uric acid levels after two weeks. If it is still high, you may need medication.

In the meantime, continue all the medicines as you are taking. There is no need to worry.

Do check your BP regularly and fasting blood sugar after two weeks and follow-up, please.

As you are 68 years old, you need to take Aspirin tablet 75 mg for cardioprotection. Please add that to your regular medicine. I suggest tablet Ecosprin 75 mg one tablet once daily. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and start taking the medicines with their consent.



Hello doctor,

Thanks for your advice. Due to acidity problems, Ecosprin is not good for me. Any other please?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • As an alternative, you can take tablet Clopilet (Clopidogrel) 75 mg once daily.
  • You should take tablet Pan (Pantoprazole) 40 mg once daily in the morning before breakfast as long as you are on anti-ischemic therapy, be it Aspirin or Clopidogrel. However, acidity or gastric irritation is much less with Clopidogrel compared to Aspirin.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 
1 out of 1 likes


Related Questions:
My creatinine is 3.05 mg/dL. How bad is it?

.. understand, you are having hypertension for past 15 years, apparently under control at present. Many a time, hypertension can remain undetected, without symptoms for long. So we may not know the exact duration of the disease in many patients. You ...   Read full

I run out of breath while taking stairs. What is going on?

Do you suffer from stress or anxiety ...   Read full

My HbA1c level was 7.5 last month. Should I continue Gemer 1 tablet?

As far as tablet Gemer 1 mg (Glimepiride) is concerned, I suggest that it should be taken lifelong with another medication by the name of Metformin 250 mg twice daily after meals ...   Read full

 


7 Days COVID Care
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Frequently Asked Questions About COVID-19 Vaccines
Female Sexual Arousal Disorder: Break the Shackles and Seek Help!!
Covaxin Vs Covishield

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
