HomeAnswersOrthopedician and Traumatologycervical spondylosisCan cervical spondylosis cause postural imbalance?

Can imbalance occur due to cervical spondylosis?

Share
Can imbalance occur due to cervical spondylosis?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At June 24, 2017
Reviewed AtJuly 24, 2023

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I am a 45-year-old male. My height is 6 feet and my weight is 213 pounds. I had a cervical spine x-ray and was diagnosed with cervical spondylosis. I also have mild CAD and severe sleep apnea due to intermittent chest pain and breathlessness on exertion, CAD was suspected. After positive TMT, I had an angiogram. The angiogram found many minor blocks and no major blocks. The diagnosis was minor coronary atherosclerotic disease and systemic hypertension. The treatment is by medical management. I have been feeling a constriction in my neck (tightness) exactly in the throat region while walking. This happens only while walking and goes away as soon as I stop. I have been advised to consult an orthopaedician to see if the neck constriction while walking can be due to spondylosis. I occasionally have lower back pain and numbness in my hand (palm) and also weak hand grip. Some months back I felt significantly light-headed and had difficulty in balancing. After some tests, I was diagnosed with uncompensated vestibular lesion. After some medication, it improved a bit. Now again I find the lightheadedness and balancing issues i.e., I feel as though I may faint but actually do not.

My queries are:

Is the tightness in my neck while walking due to cervical spondylosis?

Can the lightheadedness and balancing issues be due to the same?

I would like to know the severity of the spondylosis from the attached reports and scanned copy of my x-ray.

I was suggested to have an MRI of the cervical spine. Based on the reports and symptoms do you feel the MRI is necessary?

I would like to know the advantage of MRI compared to X-ray findings.

What would be the likely course of treatment for my condition?

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Tightness and neck pain can be due to cervical spondylosis. The lightheadedness and balancing issues can also occur due to spondylosis. Spondylosis is not so severe on X-ray (attachment removed to protect patient identity), it is of mild grade. If your hand grip is weak, it is better to get an MRI to see for any nerve compression. For treatment initially take some analgesics and anti-inflammatories with nerve-stimulating drugs.

Thank you.

Investigations to be done

MRI cervical spine

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thank you for your prompt response. I have a few more doubts to get clarified.

  1. Can mild spondylosis cause balancing issues and lightheadedness?
  2. Is vestibular lesion or dysfunction related to cervical spondylosis?
  3. Will there be any likely future repercussions of ignoring the spondylosis for now?

Thank you.

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Mild spondylosis does not cause balancing issues, but it can cause slight neck pain and headache. If you are with vestibular dysfunction and symptoms of vertigo (lightheadedness and dizziness) it is better you get physically examined by an ENT surgeon. Spondylosis is age-related wear and tear of joints of the spine. It can worsen with age. Try to cope with regular neck exercises and proper neck care. If not responding to the basic line of treatment we need to get an MRI to further grade the spondylosis.

Thank you.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Althuri Mohan Krishna
Dr. Althuri Mohan Krishna

Orthopedician and Traumatology

Community Banner Mobile

iCliniq's FREE Newsletters

Expert-backed health and wellness information, delivered to your email.

Subscribe iCliniq

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Orthopedician and Traumatology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

