Q. I feel heaviness and pressure on chest and ribs. Is this due to gastric issue?

Answered by
Dr. Ajeet Kumar Lohana
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 25, 2020

Hello doctor,

My chest is heavy with some pressure on it and on the backside of the ribs as well. I can understand it is a gastric issue, but it is severe now. How to cure this? Please prescribe some best medicines which gives some immediate relief.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have read your history, and have seen the prescription (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

I think there is more a problem of cough and chest pain. I doubt if it solely a gastric issue. The gastric issues or gastric acid reflux usually cause heartburn, acid regurgitation, sore taste of mouth and sore throat. But what I understand from your history and the doctor's assessment you possibly had flu, or viral infection involving the upper respiratory tract such as throat.

The Pantop DSR is a good medication for any one who have gastric issue or gastric acid reflux. But since it has been there only for the past three days, it would probably help you in the next 24 to 48 hours. This is a time which is required for these medication to show the effect on acid-related symptoms. I suggest you two more medications to help relieve the pain in your chest. The pain in the chest can be simply due to cough or can be secondary to muscle ache, which is common when someone has flu or any viral infection.

You should start tablet Orphamol Forte (Orphenadrine 50 mg + Paracetamol 650 mg) thrice daily for five days and tablet Tizan (Tizanidine 2 mg) twice daily for five days. This medication can cause some sleep. It is used for spasm of the muscles of the chest or anywhere in the body. You can stop the Beplex. However, you should continue the Montek LC (Montelukast and Levocetirizine), and Pantop DSR. Make sure you take Pantop DSR half an hour before breakfast once daily. And you should take it only for another week or so.

I hope this helps.


The Probable causes:

Flu-like symptoms. ? Gastric acid reflux.

Treatment plan:

As advised above.

Regarding follow up:

Follow up if you do not feel any improvement in the next 48 to 72 hours of use of above medications.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 
1 out of 1 likes

Related Questions:
Does erythematous gastritis result in stomach cancer issues in future?

.. is simply inflammation of stomach that can occur due to excessive stress, faulty lifestyle, alcohol, and painkiller abuse. Now following are your answers: It is not serious. You just need treatment for long duration. Unlikely to result in cancer....   Read full

I feel shortness of breath and chest heaviness on climbing few stairs. Please advise.

In August I started spotting it lasted for 3 weeks then became very heavy bleeding with large amounts of tissue/clots and the bleeding has not stopped. It is almost November not and I am still going. There isnt much pain just feeling tired and an o...   Read full

What could be the reason for my acidity and chest heaviness?

In August I started spotting it lasted for 3 weeks then became very heavy bleeding with large amounts of tissue/clots and the bleeding has not stopped. It is almost November not and I am still going. There isnt much pain just feeling tired and an o...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Is Pantoprazole allergy something to be concerned about?

Query: Hello doctor, I had indigestion problems last month and I was given a Pan 40 injection in a 24/7 hospital in my locality. The moment I was given the injection, my body developed rashes, redness, and itching. My doctor immediately gave Avil injection after which rashes and redness subsided. Two days...  Read Full »

Can antral gastritis cause hunger?

Query: Hello doctor, I was diagnosed with antral gastritis, lots of acid in stomach and reflux. Problems started after I took some medicines. Since then I am always hungry. I eat more than before the problem started, but still I feel hungry. I am also suffering from excessive hair loss. Why am I always hu...  Read Full »


Query: Hello doctor, I am on 40 mg Pantoprazole twice a day for GERD. I just took 50 mg Voltaren for a bad back and I am worried sick. I checked online and it said no drug interactions. I have not yet taken my nightly dose of Pantoprazole, should I not take it?  Read Full »

Also Read


Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Medical Gastroenterologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
