iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersChildbirth Educatordelayed conceptionWill I be able to conceive naturally with PCOS?

I have had PCOS. Will I be able to conceive naturally?


Answered by

Dr. Sameer Kumar

Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At July 28, 2016
Reviewed AtMay 22, 2024

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I am 27 years old. I got married before 1.5 years. I have had PCOS since I was young. I remember that I had various types of medication as I did not get my periods regularly in the initial stages. My mother had taken me to many doctors, including Ayurveda, homeopathy, and allopathy. Before four years, my gynecologist prescribed me Ginette 35 and since then, I have been taking this pill. I am now planning for pregnancy and I want to know whether I can just stop taking Ginette 35. Will I be able to conceive naturally? I am also overweight for my height. My height is 5'3" and my weight is 165.34 Ibs. I want to have a baby now and want to conceive naturally without any medical treatment. Is that possible?

Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

It is good that you continued Ginette 35 (Cyproterone acetate and Ethinyl estradiol) to date. Your menses would have been regular after being placed on Ginette 35 to date as I presume. If you wish to conceive, then you must stop the pills after completing this pack and wait for the withdrawal bleed or menses.

From the next cycle, you may try naturally and also follow up ovulation with ultrasound-guided follicular monitoring. Sometimes, the initial 1 or 2 cycles remain annular after prolonged usage of Ginette 35 and resume by the third cycle. But, that varies from woman to woman. So, you may try conception from the next cycle and do follow ovulation. A fresh hormonal profile would be mandatory after a month along with serum fasting insulin levels to check for insulin resistance as well as present hormonal status.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Sameer Kumar
Dr. Sameer Kumar

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Childbirth Educator

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

