Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Doppler shows reduced end-diastolic flow with fetoplacental insufficiency at 31 weeks. Is this normal?

Answered by
Dr. Sravanthi Nuthalapati
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 09, 2020 and last reviewed on: Sep 12, 2020

Hello doctor,

I am at 31 weeks of pregnancy, post IVF FET pregnancy with GDM. I am on tablet Metformin SR 1 gm HS, and my BP is 136/90 mmHg. I underwent a growth scan with Doppler on 29 August, and the report shows reduced end diastolic flow with fetoplacental insufficiency. I consulted a gynecologist. He said the report is fine, not bad, just undergo a weekly Doppler.

My queries are, is the report really acceptable? Is the growth of baby normal? What will be the future course of action?

Dr. Sravanthi Nuthalapati

Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through the report you attached (attachment removed to protect patient identity), and understand your concern. As per the report, the growth of your baby is fine. So please do not worry much. However, the blood flow to the baby is somewhat reduced but not compromised. That is what is the reduced end-diastolic flow. So you need to get a repeat scan to monitor the blood flow to the baby. Any time the flow get compromised, your doctor will decide to deliver the baby. As of now, as things are good, attempts are being made to continue the pregnancy so that baby gets mature enough to survive well once delivered.

Do continue all your medications as advised by your doctor.

Check your BP (blood pressure) and urine dipstick for proteins every week when you go for the check-ups.

Report to your doctor in case you experience any headache, nausea, vomiting, blurring of vision, or severe upper abdominal pain.

Do daily fetal movements count charting (after each major meal (3), lie down on one side for an hour and note down the number of times the baby moves or kicks. The sum total of these hour in a day should be 10 or more normally.

I hope this helps.


Investigations to be done:

If not done recently. Urine routine (glucose and albumin). 24 hours urine protein. FBS (fasting blood sugar) PPBS (post prandial blood sugar). LFT (liver function test), RFT (renal function test). Serum uric acid. Hemogram.

Preventive measures:

Strict diabetic diet.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Will IVF help in avoiding chromosomal abnormality in future pregnancy?
Can IVF/ICSI cycle be done with AMH value 1.1 ng/ml?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Why do I have shooting pain in my calves after walking?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 60 year old known diabetic. Since two years, I am having severe leg pain when I walk even for a small distance. I have shooting pain in my calves after just 10 minutes of walk. Doctors have diagnosed it as calcification of nerves. I have attached my reports for your reference. P...  Read Full »

I am suffering from erectile dysfunction and under L-Arginine. Please solve my problem.

Query: Hello doctor, I am suffering from erectile dysfunction. Early morning sex power is also very low. There is a quick immature erection. The genital part does not stand properly. Right now, I am taking 1000 mg L-Arginine once daily. Can you please solve my problem?  Read Full »

In frozen embryo procedure, are shots necessary or will suppositories do?

Query: Hello doctor, When doing a frozen embryo transfer cycle, is it absolutely necessary to use progesterone in oil shots or will the suppositories work the same?  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
