Q. Please give a suggestion regarding the minor change seen in my ECG.

Answered by
Dr. Muhammad Zohaib Siddiq
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 08, 2016 and last reviewed on: Sep 17, 2020

Hi doctor,

I went for an annual health checkup and found there was a minor change in the ECG. I am 28 years old. My weight is 80 kg and height is 163 cm. My BMI is 30 and waist circumference is 90. My BP 130/90 mmHg. I am also attaching my ECG report to you. I need your suggestion. Thank you.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Your age is 28 and you are obese. Your electrocardiogram (ECG) is normal and no need to worry.
  • The minor changes are hyperacute T waves that may be due to increased potassium levels in blood, but no need to worry.
  • There is day-to-day variation in potassium levels depending on the diet and medications you may be taking.
  • There is also a poor progression of R waves from V1 to V3. As you are young and no previous history of heart attack, these findings are most probably due to ECG lead misplacement.
  • Sinus arrhythmia, which is 100% is a normal finding in healthy young peoples. Only, its absence may suggest some autonomic neuropathy. So, be happy.

Investigations to be done:

You may go for electrolyte levels in the blood and renal function tests to be on safer side. Though no need, if you do not have a history of renal disease or medicines that may cause increased potassium levels.

Regarding follow up:

For further information consult a cardiologist online.---> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/cardiologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Childhood Obesity : An Ayurvedic Approach to its Management

.. and cultural environment play major roles in the increasing prevalence of childhood obesity worldwide. By following the guidelines on the basis of ayurvedic fundamentals, parents can effectively manage their child's obesity .. ...   Read full

Patient with metastatic carcinoma has severe diarrhea. Please help.

Required blood investigations such as complete blood count, renal function test, liver function test and ...   Read full

My 10 months old daughter has puffy eyes and elevated SGOT. Do we need to be worried?

The liver-related parameters are normal ... As other liver-related enzymes are normal, this is not a matter to worry ... She also requires renal function tests (bloo...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cardiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
