iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersVenereologyfourth generation hiv testShould I undergo any other screening tests for HIV?

Do having rashes on the body after having unprotected intercourse with a stranger suggest an HIV infection?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At March 12, 2023
Reviewed AtJanuary 22, 2024

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I had unprotected vaginal intercourse with a stranger four months ago. After four weeks, I observed rashes on my back on both sides and intense itching that persists till now. After ten weeks, I got tested for human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) polymerase chain reaction (PCR) ribonucleic acid (RNA) test, and the result was undetected. After four months, I did the HIV fourth-generation test, and the result came as 0.18 non-reactive. I am 100 % sure I am HIV-negative, but scared because of my symptoms. Are there any more tests or screenings I need to do to confirm if I have any sexually transmitted diseases? Please give me an answer.

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com. I have read your query and seen the attached pictures (the attachment is removed to protect the patient's identity). The rashes look like bruises in most places. The fourth-generation test is authentic and 99.9 % correct. Which means you are human immunodeficiency virus (HIV)-negative. For the skin lesions, I suggest you take the following medications - 1. Apply Betnovate (steroids) and Lacto calamine (kaolin, Propylene Glycol, and glycerin) lotion in equal quantities after bath, two to three times daily for 15-20 days. 2. Take tablet Montuk (Levocetirizine and Montelukast) 10 mg once at night for 10-15 days. 3. Take tablet Fluconazole (antifungal) 150 mg once daily for three to five days. 4. Drink plenty of fluids like coconut water and fruit juices. Also, I suggest you also consult a dermatologist for your condition. I hope this helped you out. Thanks and regards.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Shah Sushma Kant
Dr. Shah Sushma Kant

HIV/AIDS specialist

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Venereology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

