ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can hypertension cause severe headaches?

Answered by
Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 20, 2017 and last reviewed on: Jul 26, 2021

Hello doctor,

I am a 26 year old male, who weighs 173 lbs. I am having severe headaches for a few days now. I am currently taking Percocet for this headache. I was told that I have hypertension. My blood pressure is 168/98 mmHg, and pulse is 120 and steady. Please help.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Your headaches are probably caused due to your high blood pressure. A headache can also increase the BP, but not this much.

As you are so young, the cause of hypertension should be found out first. So, I suggest you undergo tests like kidney function test, renal artery doppler, serum cortisol, 24-hour urine metanephrines, lipid profile, and sugar level.

Do you do any drugs like ecstasy, cocaine, etc.? As it can also cause hypertension.

Till you get all the tests done, I suggest you try doing the following.

  1. Try taking tablet Telmisartan 40 mg once a day. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and start the medicines after their consent.
  2. You should follow a healthy lifestyle like avoiding fatty, oily, meat, and a high-calorie diet. Have low-salt diet, and monitor blood pressure regularly, thrice a day for one week then once or twice a week. If BP is persistently more than 140/90 mmHg, then we need to optimize medicines for it.
  3. Regular exercises like brisk walking and jogging, according to your capacity for at least 30 minutes a day and five days a week.
  4. Eat a lot of green leafy vegetables, fruits, fish once or twice a week, avoid meat.
  5. Avoid smoking, drugs, and alcohol if any.

Hope this helps you and get back if you have any doubts.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have high blood pressure and feel chest pain. Please help.

.. could be related to gastroesophageal reflux or muscle pain. I recommend taking an antacid and Acetaminophen. If the pain persists, I would recommend consulting with your attending physician for a physical exam and some tests as follows: Resting...   Read full

I had high blood pressure and low heart rate. Is my ECG showing infarction?

.. gone through your ECG (attachment removed to protect patient identity). The reports mentioned on ECG are machine generated and are frequently inaccurate. There is no clear-cut evidence of myocardial infarction on ECG. As you also do not have any ...   Read full


.. the misconceptions prevalent among people against having anti-hypertensive pills .. ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Triglycerides - Causes, Medications, Symptoms, Risk Factors, and Treatment
Nipah Virus: Stay Safe from This Deadly Disease
What to Do When Someone Turns COVID-Positive At Home?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
