ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I am 18 years old and my height is 5'11. Will I grow taller?

Answered by
Dr. Rahul Kackar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 22, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am 18 years and two months old. I am 5'11. My father is 6'3, and my mother is 5'7. My younger sister is 5'11. I was wondering if I will get any taller and if I will hit another growth spurt. I have tiny and skinny hands and wrists and have been sleeping a lot for the past 3 to 4 months. I feel like my body needs sleep even though I get 7 to 8 hours every night. My grandfather grew from 5'10 to 6'1 from 19 to 20 years well if that has anything to do with my situation. I also cannot grow a beard, and I only have small patches of hair on my upper lip and chin.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have seen the images (attachment removed to protect the patient's identity), and I do not find any problem. It is hard to predict if you will gain any height further, considering your family history and height. About the beard, I will suggest some medicine; if no response, then check your testosterone levels. Increased sleepiness can be due to the drugs. I will suggest you indulge in some sports and do some mindfulness and stress reduction techniques, maybe Eckhart Tolle meditations. Then try to wean off from the drugs and also maintain a daily diary for your moods.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can inguinal hernias lower testosterone levels and decrease ejaculate volume?

.. be epididymo-orchitis or simply orchitis. I suggest getting an ultrasound of the abdomen and scrotum. Follow-up with the reports. Revert with more information to a general surgeon online --> .. ...   Read full

Will low testosterone level contribute to ED and PE?

.. Androgen (testosterone) injection for the purpose of treating ED (erectile dysfunction) is acceptable. But, how long one can take the injection is the question. If someone use it for years together, then there will be some side effects. But, this...   Read full

Is the height of a child affected due to adenoids?

Is this the reason she is not growing, since last 4 to 5 months her height is the same, or due to adenoids or medication which she took in the past ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Endocrinologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
