ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is there a risk of getting HIV after flu shot?

Answered by
Dr. Atishay Bukharia
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 12, 2016 and last reviewed on: Sep 17, 2020

Hi doctor,

Yesterday, I had my flu shot. The tables were lined with individual syringe shot packages. The lady was not wearing gloves. She swiped my arm, gave the shot and said that I bled a little. She picked up a small piece of tissue like paper and pressed it on me for a few moments. She did not have any cuts or blood on her hands to my knowledge. But now, I got to worrying if I could have gotten HIV from this. What if she had blood from someone else on her finger? Please help.me. Thank you.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • If she had blood from someone's finger who is HIV positive, then there is a risk. But, such cases are extremely rare. So, I would suggest you not to worry in such hypothetical situation.
  • If she would have blood on her finger, she must have cleaned it with proper measures. Because, being a health care worker, she must know the hazards of having blood directly in contact with the body.
  • According to the guidelines, you are not even a suitable candidate for post-exposure prophylaxis because of extremely low risk associated with exposure.


Thank you doctor,

I did not see any blood on her hands. How long does HIV live outside the body? As I said, she had a piece of tissue paper or small wipe between me and her finger. Do you think I need to get tested? Does the flu vaccine alter HIV tests? I just want to scream. I am so worried and want to put this behind me. Thank you.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Although HIV can survive outside the body for hours to weeks depending on the situation, HIV case has not been reported due to spillage of blood. So, I already said that it is an extremely rare situation.
  • I do not think that you need to get tested. No, flu vaccine does not alter HIV test.

Revert back for further doubts to a HIV AIDS specialist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/HIV-AIDS-specialist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I had vaginal intercourse and condom broke. Am I at the risk of HIV?

.. prophylaxis) is good. A sore throat is very common at this time. You can go to ENT specialist. You can have tablet Zerodol SP (Aceclofenac, Serratiopeptidase, and Paracetamol) two times a day after food for three to five days, tablet TAXIM O (Cefi...   Read full

HIV1 RNA test is negative. Can it be concluded that I do not have HIV?

.. need to go for fourth generation ELISA (enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay). For more information consult a HIV AIDS specialist online --> .. ...   Read full

Swine Flu Virus

.. A virus which is the causative pathogen for swine flu. There have been seasonal outbreaks every year. The reason being, it is contagious, and mutations in the virus strain put everyone at risk every season. Awareness about this disease and its tra...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Managing Diabetes During Festive Season
What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!
What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a HIV AIDS Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
