Q. Should I worry about HIV if the precum enters the anus?

Answered by
Dr. Zubayeralam
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 15, 2020 and last reviewed on: Jan 13, 2021

Hello doctor,

I had a sexual encounter the other night. I received oral sex, and there may have been an instance where his penis rubbed against my anus, but I am not entirely sure if there was precum on the end of his penis or not. He used an Oraquick test and was negative, but he said he has oral a few weeks before the test. Should I be concerned about HIV? I also had some aches and congestion for about a week, but I figured it was just a small cold.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I can understand your concern. According to your statement, you have sexual activities with a male, and now you are concerned about transmission of HIV infection.

If your partner's precum enters into your anus, there is a chance of HIV transmission. HIV is usually diagnosed by testing your blood or a sample of cells taken with a swab from inside your cheek. HIV tests may vary based on how soon they detect the infection. The time between your exposure time and its detection period is known as the window period.

An antigen/antibody test for HIV done on blood from a vein can detect HIV infection 18-45 days after exposure. But blood from finger prick takes a longer period, like 18-90 days, to see HIV.

In the case of the Oraquick HIV test, it can provide you accurate results three months from exposure. Most people will develop antibodies to HIV within this period. It usually provides 92% accurate results.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Is eight days time enough to get through the window period after sex?

.. for another one more week. Antibody usually becomes positive after three to four weeks of exposure and one more thing repeat the test after two more weeks in different laboratories to rule out any kind of possibilities. As per guidelines, two...   Read full

Please explain about the CMIA test for HIV testing.


What is the frequency to do HIV testing while taking PEP?


 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Are my symptoms indicative of HIV infection?


Does random tenderness with swollen underarm lymphnode signify HIV infection?

Query: Hello doctor, I am 29-year-old, married male. I have a baby who feeds on breast milk. I had a sexual encounter before 8 months with a professional with a condom. I am 95% sure that my protection was intact. Then I started reading about the HIV symptoms and technicalities of testing online. Five day...  Read Full »

HIV test was negative, but I am still worried. Please help.

Query: Hi doctor, After 15 months of unprotected sex, I went for HIV test called Comb AIDS test but, the result came back negative for both HIV-1 and 2. Again after three months, I redid the test, but even this time, the result was negative. I was not satisfied, so I went for ELISA tes...  Read Full »

Also Read


Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
