Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. What is the chance of acquiring HIV from reused lancets and needles?

Answered by
Dr. Anshul Varshney
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 23, 2020

Hello doctor,

I went for HIV testing in an STD where HIV positive patients do free testing. One guy tested me with a rapid test kit, and he told me to get urine for an STD check. When I came back from the restroom, I noticed that he was playing with the lancet, and he pricked me with the same. I doubted whether the lancet would have pricked him. What are the chance of HIV when he used the lancet that priced him? I also have another query. I have a skin peel on my hand, and I opened the doorknob with my hand. After some time, I noticed that a positive patient also holds the doorknob for opening. Is there a chance of getting affected by this way? I also carried some books, and unknowingly touched my nose and eyes without washing my hands. I have an oral blister on my lips, and I accidentally touched that too. What are the chances of acquiring HIV from all these? Please suggest.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

First of all, you need to understand that no healthcare worker reuses lancet. They are doing a free HIV test, so they are not going to reuse the lancet.

As far as your query is concerned, one can contract HIV from the reuse of syringes, lancets. Chances depend on many factors like viral load in the infected person, HIV positive or not, how much blood was on the syringe, etc. So, my suggestion for you would be to keep calm. Remember, no healthcare worker reuses lancet or needles.

As far as your blister is concerned, tell me did you take any painkiller following you developed it. Is it painful? Since how many days has it been there? Is it increasing or reducing in size? Revert with the asked details for better help.

Thank you doctor,

I got tested in a center where HIV positive patients do testing. What are my chance right after she pricks her and then she prick my finger. It was free testing. Did you see the pictures I send you? I have a wound on my hand from lifting weights every day (skin peel). When I went to that clinic, I used their restroom. I touched the doorknob, shook hands with them, and they gave me some stuff. What are my chance of that? It has been 21 days since I went for HIV-PCR and fourth generation today. Can I rule out HIV if it i’s negative? Or you suggest me more test? For blister, I do not take any painkillers. It was on my lips like a cold sore. What are my chance if I touch after I touch or shake hand with an HIV positive person? 45 days ago, my friend took me as an escort. While I was waiting in the car, he fingered a girl, did not wash his hand, and after that, he shook my hands and used my phone. What if he carries HIV on his hand. I work out every day, so I have peeling and redness in my hand. What are my chance? How can I rule out HIV?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

If an infected needle has pricked you, the chances of getting an HIV infection is 5-10%.

HIV does not spread by touching on open sours. If you used toilets, touched things there, and got touched on sour by HIV positive person, you will not get the infection. If your fourth-generation HIV test is negative after 21 days of exposure, you do not have HIV. No further testing is required.

Your exposure with the escort was a low-risk exposure, that too happened 45 days ago, following which your PCR and fourth-generation test are negative. I suppose you should stop fearing and live a normal life.

I hope this helps.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Which test can be used to test HIV after having sex using two condoms?

.. try to solve your query so that all your doubts are cleared. First, to get infected with HIV first your partner needs to be HIV positive. The chances of your partner being HIV positive depends on the type of partner. If your partner is a commercia...   Read full

Does a breakout of cold sores mean I am HIV positive?

.. noted your concern. An irregular period is not a sign of HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) infection nor is a breakout of labial herpes (cold sores). An irregular period could be due to other reasons like stress, anxiety, hormonal imbalances of t...   Read full

What is the frequency to do HIV testing while taking PEP?


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


How is the CMIA combo test done for HIV testing?


What are the possible ways I can get an HIV infection?

Query: Hi doctor, I would like to know what unprotected sex means. If I penetrate in a female's vagina without a condom but do not release any semen, will it be considered as unprotected sex? Also, can there be an HIV infection in such a case?  Read Full »


Query: Hello doctor, I had protected intercourse with a CSW, but the protection broke at the tip during insertion and I immediately pulled out. Enough space was left at the tip for semen to collect and I do not know whether the tip of my penis has come in contact with some vaginal fluid. I am totally str...  Read Full »

Also Read


Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
