Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. After six months of exposure, I tested negative for HIV in rapid and ELISA test. Is that conclusive?

Answered by
Dr. Hari Pathave
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 23, 2020

Hello doctor,

I had a possible exposure before November 2019. I do not know the exact date. It was oral sex after that I got tested on 19th April, May 28th, and June 14th 2020 all were rapid tests and negative and Elisa on 15th June and it was also negative.

My question is, can any other underlying disease which is not diagnosed affect my HIV test results? Can any unknown health conditions give a false negative? It is now 6 months and 22 days for the Elisa is it conclusive?

Dr. Hari Pathave

Dermatology Venereology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

If you have tested three times April, May, and June and exposure is on November 19, then it indicates you are negative for HIV completely. You have done a rapid test and Elisa. Western blot test is more confirmatory.

Yes, that false negative concept is there but if you are completely healthy and no any kind of clinical disease then it is difficult to come false negative test results, but results also depend on the quality of kit used and the person who reports that results (called technical error). Window period is one reason for false negative but it is a period of about one to two months after getting an infection and in your case, it happened six months back. So do not worry. But still, if you are worrying then you can go for Western blot test.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

Can any other underlying disease which is not diagnosed affect my HIV test results? It is now 6 months and 22 days for the Elisa, is it conclusive?

Dr. Hari Pathave

Dermatology Venereology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

There is no specific underlying disease that can interfere with test results. Technical errors and window period are the two possible reasons behind false negative test results.

One more possibility of false negative test results is decreased host immunoglobulin production such as in a common variable immunodeficiency and advanced AIDS.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
What is the frequency to do HIV testing while taking PEP?
I had oral sex. I am diagnosed with herpes type 1 & 2. I have flu like symptoms. Do I have HIV?
Please explain about the CMIA test for HIV testing.
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


How reliable is the tri-dot test?

Query: Hi doctor, I was suffering from extreme fatigue last month, so I got a Widal test, which was positive. I have had typhoid many times earlier, and two years back I got hepatitis. Last month I got LFT and CBC tests, and I am attaching the reports. LFT was normal, while CBC shows lymphopenia and macro...  Read Full »

Can I take Tenofovir or Entecavir for my hepatitis B?

Query: Hi doctor, I was diagnosed with hepatitis B about a year and a half ago. Can I take Tenofovir or Entecavir for it? Are there any antiviral prescriptions for me? The associated symptoms are extreme fatigue and dizziness.  Read Full »

What is the cut-off value for ELISA test?

Query: Hello doctor, I have some queries about HIV, ELISA/ECLIA TEST. What is the cut-off for this test? In some lab reports, they do not mention the cut off rate. They just mention if it is reactive or non-reactive. In some labs, 0.9 is the cut off while in others, it is different. Why is it so?  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Venereologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
