iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersHIV/AIDS specialisthivWhat is the possibility of HIV infection from an HIV infected surgeon injecting with bare hands?

Risk from HIV-infected surgeon touching bleeding site?


Medically reviewed by

Dr. Vinodhini J.

Published At March 14, 2020
Reviewed AtApril 25, 2024

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Last month, a doctor with HIV (Human Immunodeficiency Virus) gave an injection in my vein without using gloves. She did not use any cotton, she just put her finger to stop the bleeding. She also rubbed my vein with her hands when it was still bleeding. Am I at risk? I did HIV DNA (Deoxyribonucleicacid) PCR(Polymerase Chain Reaction) after 9 days, and after one month fourth generation ELISA(Enzyme Linked Immunosorbent Assay) test. One of the doctor told me that the window period is 90-180 days. What test should be done after six months?

Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com.

Let me answer your query step by step. There was no risk of HIV involved by the injection given by HIV infected doctor surgeon. Even if she touched with her finger at the bleeding site with the naked hand, you were not at risk. HIV cannot be transmitted by touching HIV infected person. Your risk was unwarranted in the scenario you mentioned. The test which you took, was highly sensitive and specific and gives accurate results. Window period is the time taken for antibodies to develop after infection and then to be detected by a particular test. 99.9% of the people who are infected with HIV develop HIV antibodies by three months. It is good that you know your HIV status now, you do not require any further test. I hope this helps.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Ravinder K. Sachdeva
Dr. Ravinder K. Sachdeva

HIV/AIDS specialist

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Read answers about:

hivelisa test

Ask your health query to a doctor online

HIV/AIDS specialist

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

