Login      Sign Up
 

Q. At three months, my HIV result is negative. Why should I check again at six months?


 

Hi doctor,

After three months of unprotected exposure, I got tested for HIV, and it is negative. What are the chances of getting a positive HIV result after three months? I got to know that in some rare cases it takes up to six months to show antibodies. In which condition it will take a long time to show a positive result? I am worried so much. I am dying every day with the fear of HIV. Is there any treatment for HIV to live long?


Related Questions:
Are my symptoms due to HIV infection? I had a high-risk exposure 15 months ago.
What is the frequency to do HIV testing while taking PEP?
Please explain about the CMIA test for HIV testing.
 

Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva
MBBS., DGO., PHD (HIV MEDICINE
HIV/AIDS Specialist

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • The test which you underwent at three months is highly conclusive. But as far as retesting at six months is concerned, here is your answer.
  • The majority of people who are infected with HIV will have a detectable level of anti-HIV antibodies at two to eight weeks following primary HIV infection.
  • Several epidemiological studies have shown that up to 97% individuals test positive within three months of primary infection and nearly 100% within six months.
  • Over years, there has been a significant improvement in HIV testing kits and therefore tests which are performed at three months give a final report. Congratulations to you on your negative HIV test at three months.
  • Retesting option at six months remain open to all and is even recommended by various guidelines, and I also suggest the same.
  • As far as the severity of the HIV is concerned or how dangerous is this virus, the answer is that it is no longer a dreadful virus and no longer a death sentence.
  • It is a well manageable virus with extremely efficient treatment available, which not only leads to a longer life span but also improves the quality of life.
  • Relax as your test is negative at three months. Move forward and get it reconfirmed at six months.


 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Are my symptoms due to HIV infection? I had a high-risk exposure 15 months ago.
Query: Hi doctor, After 15 months of unprotected sex, I went for HIV test called Comb AIDS test but, the result came back negative for both HIV-1 and 2. Again after three months, I redid the test, but even this time, the result was negative. I was not satisfied, so I went for ELISA tes...  Read Full »
Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva
HIV AIDS Specialist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The test kits used to diagnose HIV are highly sensitive and specific and gives accurate results. The majority of the people who are infected with HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) develop antibodies by three months, and even in the rare instances of late seroconversion...  Read Full »
 
How is the CMIA combo test done for HIV testing?
Dr. Parth R Goswami
Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

 
Is there a new medicine for 100 % cure of HIV?
Query: Hello doctor,My brother was detected as HIV positive. Is this disease completely curable or not? Is there is any new medicine for 100 % cure for this disease?  Read Full »
Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva
HIV AIDS Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. There is so effective a treatment available for HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) that it is no longer a dreadful disease. Antiretroviral treatment (ART) needs to be taken regularly with 100 % adherence. With regular ART, HIV will be completely suppressed and this ...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Can mild back pain be due to cyst in kidney?
Why am I having low sex drive with erectile dysfunction?
What Are Varicose Veins?
 
 

Also Read Answers From