iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersHIV/AIDS specialisthivI have a wound on my groin area. Is my partner at risk of HIV transmission if we have sex?

Can HIV be transmitted through contact with wounds in the groin area?

Share


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At June 7, 2023
Reviewed AtDecember 12, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I hope you are doing well. I have a question regarding the risk of HIV (Human Immunodeficiency Virus) transmission. Yesterday evening, I popped an ingrown hair on my groin area and it was bleeding. Today, about 14 to 18 hours later, I am supposed to have sex with my partner. I am concerned whether it is safe to have sex with my wound. Should I wait for a few days for it to fully heal or is it safe to have sex now? I tried rubbing an alcohol swab over it and it did not sting, but I am not sure if that is an indication that it is safe to have sex. Could you please advise me on this matter?

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern. Based on the information you provided, it is unlikely for the wound in your groin area to come into contact with vaginal secretions or blood during sexual activity. If your partner is free from sexually transmitted diseases (STDs), then there is no chance of transmission. If the wound is not open or bleeding, the chances of acquiring an STD like HIV (Human Immunodeficiency virus) are very low. However, some STDs like herpes simplex virus can be transmitted through skin-to-skin contact or kissing, even if there is no wound present. To be safe, it is recommended to use a condom properly during sexual activity. Based on the details provided, the risk of HIV transmission appears to be almost negligible. You can make a decision based on this information.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

Thank you for the reply,

If I receive oral sex and the person performing it has a bleeding wound in their mouth that comes into contact with my wound, what are the chances of me contracting HIV?

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, there is a possibility of HIV transmission if there is blood in the saliva during oral sex. However, in other cases, the risk is almost negligible.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra
Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra

Dermatology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Read answers about:

hivstd

Ask your health query to a doctor online

HIV/AIDS specialist

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

