iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersHematologyhivCan soreness in throat and skin redness after sex be due to HIV infection?

I feel sore throat and body redness after few days of sex. Are they symptoms of HIV?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At January 17, 2019
Reviewed AtDecember 20, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I am 42 years old white male. I had protected intercourse vaginal and anal, and unprotected oral sex, vaginal and anal exactly 17 days back. Eight days after I had an itch in my throat that practically made the corner of my mouth pucker for a day or two and lost my appetite. Around the 10th day after I noticed too small funny shaped (not round) pimples on my stomach. Then on the 12th or 13th day after I noticed having reddened skin on my face, chest, back, ankles, and hands, at one point my blood pressure was 190/130. Do not know if it is from stress or not. So now it is the 17th day my skin has lightened up but not completely, my appetite has still gone but I can eat. Sweating occasionally but have no fever and my sore throat feels almost gone except for a small restriction in swallowing. Could this be from something besides HIV?

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You had protected intercourse and so the chance of HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) is less. The mentioned symptoms are not suggestive of HIV. But still, for peace of mind, it is advisable to investigate with a CMIA (chemiluminescent microparticle immunoassay) combo ELISA (enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay) test for HIV after six weeks of exposure. Your rashes seem to be an allergic reaction. You can be prescribed Levocetirizine for seven days which is an anti-allergic medication. Your blood pressure can be raised due to severe anxiety related to HIV thoughts. You have to repeat your blood pressure measurement and if it is persistently elevated above 150 then anti-hypertensive medication needs to be prescribed. I suggest you consult a nearby physician for a detailed physical examination and discuss all these. You can revert back with a throat swab report once done.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thank you for the reply,

I failed to mention that I do have minor swollen glands in my throat also, the red skin occasionally has an itch here and there and the skin is warm. My ears also have ringing sensation. And I think before my skin turned reddened I had a pain in the back of my left knee for a day. Also, it seems like the redness is on my feet occasionally.

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You are having swollen glands also additionally apart from the above-mentioned symptoms. Your condition can be treated symptomatically with an anti-histaminic drug as mentioned above. Drink lots of water to maintain hydration. Sometimes, viral infection also can lead to an enlarged gland in the neck region. However, if swollen gland does not resolve within a few days, then it is advisable to prescribe an antibiotic and get investigated for infectious mononucleosis. FNAC can be done from an enlarged gland if needed. I suggest you consult the nearby physician for a detailed evaluation as mentioned above.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thank you for the reply,

So I possibly have something?

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You had protected vaginal intercourse. So, I am not suspecting HIV or any other sexually transmitted diseases. But still for peace of mind as I suggested investigating HIV after six weeks of exposure to CMIA. Infectious mononucleosis should be ruled out if swollen gland or lymph node persists. Meanwhile, an anti-histaminic drug can be prescribed which will help in relieving skin rashes. If urine discharge is present, then get investigated for chlamydia, or gonorrhea like STI, or else it is not needed as in my opinion. However, it is advisable to consult a nearby physician for a detailed examination.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri
Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri

Pathology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Read answers about:

hivhiv testing

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Hematology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

