ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What should be the dosage of Thyronorm when the TSH level is 15?

Answered by
Dr. Nagaraj
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 08, 2022

Hello doctor,

My TSH level is 15 mU/L. What dose should I take of Thyronorm? My triglyceride level is also very high, at 520 mU/L. Currently suffering from allergic rhinitis, itching, hidradenitis suppurativa, and weight gain. I was diagnosed with hidradenitis suppurativa the last six years ago.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

The value provided looks like hypothyroidism. In addition, triglycerides are increased, and fasting sugar levels are impaired.

Do you have a problem with menstruation?

Any hair growth on the face?

Stretching of skin over tummy?

Any swelling of the thyroid gland in front of the neck?

Did you suffer from the common cold two to three weeks prior?

Please let me know for better suggestions. Also, attaching all the blood reports would be helpful.

Thanks.

Hi doctor,

Yes, I have had irregular periods. For two to three months, I had a normal cycle, then periods stopped for about 50 to 60 days. After this, the periods came on taking some medicines every time. Yes, I feel stretching over my tummy also too much itching in my skin; I also have hidradenitis suppurativa from the last five years in my armpit, which breakouts anytime, recurrent cough and cold are also there right now I am suffering from allergic rhinitis. Thank you.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

You have multiple issues and reasons why you are experiencing these symptoms. I am not sure if you are already diagnosed with diabetes, as the value of HbA1c (glycated hemoglobin) says so. Also, your thyroid functioning is below normal. Cholesterol levels are high, which is expected in patients with impaired sugar levels and hypothyroidism. You are anemic, too, as Hb (hemoglobin) is around ten. It could be due to increased blood loss during periods accompanied by nutrition. Vitamin D is very low. ESR (erythrocyte sedimentation rate) is on the higher side, indicating some long-term issues. All these are interrelated and contribute to your symptoms.

However, you need not have to be worried as with proper treatment, all these can be better controlled, and you can lead a normal life. Due to telemedicine guidelines, I can not prescribe medications over this consultation mode. You can schedule a video consultation with me or visit a specialist in your city. As you have multiple issues, this requires detailed discussion and lifestyle changes which can not be done over text messages.

I hope you find it helpful.

Take care.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can hypothyroidism cause a low sex drive in women?

.. sex drive in females can occur due to several reasons. You are on Eltroxin (Levothyroxine sodium) 100 mcg, and if your thyroid levels are still in the hypothyroidism range, then this could be the reason for your low sex drive. Get your thyroid lev...   Read full

Why Levothyroxine and Armour Thyroid are causing side effects?

.. are taking treatment for hypothyroidism, it is to see that you get the right dose. But whether you are being over replaced or under replaced should be determined by periodic thyroid function test, if a single hormone, then TSH which shows amplifie...   Read full

My TSH level increased to 7.40 from 3.45 in five months. Why?

Hello doctor, I am 36 weeks pregnant with LMP. My doctor is prescribing me Betnesol. I have thyroid, BP and GD. They are under control. Sugar levels are also under control. I am little worried about Betnesol. My previous baby was a C-section. I had ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Impact of COVID-19 on Female Sexual Health
Carpal Tunnel Syndrome in Pregnancy
Breaking the Link-Irritable Bowel Syndrome and Bacterial Overgrowth

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Endocrinologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
