Q. How to prevent clots and blockages after an ischemic stroke?

Answered by
Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
Published on Nov 13, 2017

Hello doctor,

My 71 year old mother got a couple of ischemic strokes nearly two months ago. She was then given a strong blood thinning injection which led to a couple of blood vomits and a hemorrhage as well. During the hospitalization as well as afterward, she has been taking Pradaxa 110, etc. (prescription attached). She was hospitalized for about a month and relieved at the end of the month. Now, all went well until last week, when she complained of severe pain in the lower right limb. We did a CT aortogram (report attached) to identify the blockage since the limb was turning green and there was no pulse identified. The blockage was found to be behind the stomach area. She was operated on the same day and the clots were removed, but the cleaning happened on a dead vessel. Now, again after the blood thinning medication, there is another clot identified in today's MRI in the brain. The blood thickness has raised to 35 and so, an injection has been started. She went through a mitral valve replacement 12 years ago. She has undergone a knee replacement on the left leg and has got both her retinas replaced as well. I am requesting your advice to be able to stop the formations of the clots and blockages, which continue regardless. Any other advice or suggestion is welcome.

Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Cardiology General Medicine Internal Medicine
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through the files attached (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

  • The clots which are found at so many places in the body are basically originating from the heart and being thrown into the body as she is post-MVR (mitral valve regurgitation) for heart valve problem. So, the adequate treatment is anticoagulation or blood thinning.
  • Currently, she is on Pradaxa (Dabigatran) which is not sufficient and not the recommended anticoagulant medicine for post-MVR patients as it will predispose to clot formation and may also lead to heart valve dysfunction.
  • So, she needs to take another kind of blood thinner called as either Warfarin or Acitrom (Nicoumalone). So, you need to visit a cardiologist and get her started on either of these two instead of Pradaxa. Consult a specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and start taking the medicines with their consent.
  • Although it can slightly increase the risk of bleeding, it does not cause bleeding to the extent of injectable blood thinners. So, certainly, benefits will be more than the risk. 

I strongly recommend she switch over to these medications and visit a cardiologist if you are not under the follow up of same. Hope this helps you and get back if you have any doubts.

For more information consult a cardiologist online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/cardiologist

Thank you doctor,

Yes, the dose of Warfarin has been started. Hope this helps her.

Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Cardiology General Medicine Internal Medicine
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Yes, this should help, and care should be taken that INR (international normalized ratio) values should be between 2.5 to 3.5. Below 2.5, it will be ineffective and above 3.5 it will increase the chances of bleeding. Initially, the INR should be checked weekly for four weeks, then two weekly twice and then two to three months once.
  • The diet should be roughly the same every day in terms of green leafy vegetables. Take daily approximately the same (moderate) amount of leafy vegetables. Excessive vegetables will hamper its effectiveness.

All the best.

For more information consult a cardiologist online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/cardiologist

Ask a QueryAsk a Query Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Related Questions & Answers


Which anticoagulant is best to prevent stroke- Apixaban or Dabigatran?

Query: Hello doctor, My mum has had an ischemic stroke. She is currently taking Warfarin, Bisoprolol, Ramipril, and Furosemide. Despite the Warfarin at 5 mg, her INR is 1.7 (that is outside the therapeutic range). She is 41 kg and age is 76. She is being encouraged by her doctor to change the anticoagulan...  Read Full >>


Dr. Kks
Hematologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. As per the history, it looks like it is getting difficult to manage with Warfarin. Warfarin is notorious in terms of interacting with many other drugs and thereby it is difficult to achieve the target therapeutic level. So, now newer oral anticoagulants are used with...  Read Full

How common is it to develop a blood clot or PE with no underlying disorder?

Query: Hello doctor, How common is it to develop a blood clot or PE with no underlying clotting disorder, surgery, not on birth control, etc.? Like can a PE happen out of nowhere? Or is there always a culprit?  Read Full >>


Dr. Parth R Goswami
Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Usually, there is always an underlying risk factor for the development of deep vein thrombosis. Advanced age, genetic conditions, smoking, obesity, trauma, surgery, etc., are some of the risk factors. The genetic disease includes protein C deficiency, protein S defic...  Read Full

Popular

Popular

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cardiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
Enter Your Health Query
You can upload files and images in the next step.

Fee:  

 

