Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Can IVF be done in a patient with endometriosis?

Answered by
Dr. Sameer Kumar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 01, 2019

Hello doctor,

Husband is 39 and wife is 38. Married for the past 11 years. Late pregnancy planning. Open myomectomy, right ovarian cystectomy, and adhesiolysis were done three years back. Conceived normally two years back with low AMH 1.34. CS a year back. Congenital heart disease - aortic stenosis, large PDA. Aortic valvotomy and PDA ligation surgery were done. The child died after 71 days. Trying to conceive with Letrozole, CoQ 10, Fol XT, Prastova SR, etc. No result. Severe pelvic pain and cramping for the last four months. No result in Drotin, need to take Jonac Suppository. CA 125 Value 55.6. Husband semen analysis and culture are normal. AMH 1.1, AFC 4 to 5. Small fibroids found in the uterus. A follicular study was done in the last six months. Regular ovulation on day 12 to 13. Consulted fertility doctors and gynecologist. Suspected endometriosis. Advised Lupride injection followed by Laparoscopy, IVF. We need advice.

Dr. Sameer Kumar

Infertility Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Keeping your history in mind, it is suggested that possible endometriosis or PID which can be the cause of raised CA125 should be ruled out with a diagnostic laparoscopy and peritoneal lavage for culture and possible malignant cells (if any, ovarian). This is mandatory to justify rising CA125 levels which indicate epithelial ovarian cancer. Once that is clear, then you should ideally opt for IVF- ICSI (intracytoplasmic sperm injection) procedure with wife ovum and husband sperm pre-genetic implantation diagnosis (PGD) of the embryo to rule out any age-related congenital anomalies followed by embryo transfer and maintenance of pregnancy on progesterone support and IVF drugs.

Considering that fibroids usually do not support IVF pregnancy but they are presently small and once implantation and growth occur, they shall thin out, so still best is IVF. If the cause of raised CA125 levels turns out to be malignant, then pregnancy should not be opted for and treatment for malignancy would take priority.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
I have severe period pain. Is it because of endometriosis? What is the treatment?
Can IVF be done in a patient with endometriosis?
Can I conceive naturally after endometriosis surgery?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


In Vitro Fertilization (IVF)

Article Overview: In vitro fertilization (IVF) is a type of Assisted Reproductive Technology (ART), which is used to treat infertility. In IVF, mature eggs are retrieved from the ovaries, and these eggs are fertilized by sperms in a lab to form embryos. The embryos are then implanted in the uterus.  Read Article


Dr. Sneha Kannan
Infertility Specialist

Overview of IVF In vitro fertilization (IVF) is a type of Assisted Reproductive Technology (ART), which is used to treat infertility. In IVF, mature eggs are retrieved from the ovaries, and these eggs are fertilized by sperms in a lab to form embryos. The embryos are then implanted in the uterus. T...  Read Article

Fourth ultrasound after IVF has no signs of fetal pole.

Query: Hello doctor, I have a question about my pregnancy and my IVF transfer. I had an ultrasound five days back with my IVF doctor. They are calculating my pregnancy at seven weeks. I had a five-day embryo transfer last month and found out that I am pregnant. However, after my fourth ultrasound yesterday...  Read Full »

Why am I having IVF failure even though there are good stimulation and embryo production?

Query: Hello doctor, Repeated IVF failure. I would just like an independent opinion, I am 34 years old and already had four failed IVF's. Not once was there a positive pregnancy test. I am healthy, gave birth to a healthy baby boy eight years back with my first husband who sadly passed on a few years ago....  Read Full »

Also Read


Miscarriage
COVID-19 Testing

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Infertility Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
