Q. I have coated tongue with ulcer and blood blisters in my cheek after a oral sex. What to do?

Answered by
Dr. Ashok Kumar Choudhary
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 06, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am experiencing symptoms after having oral sex. But the test results came negative. It was done before five months. I have guiltiness after doing it. What is the cause?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concerns. You have not mentioned the symptoms you are having. In the absence of symptoms, it is impossible to delineate the cause. I think you are referring to a number of physical symptoms related to many systems in the body. I can say that number of symptoms related to different systems of the body can indicate anxiety or stress. It is the reason for a person to have stress and guilt of having oral sex.

Thank you doctor,

I have a tongue coated with an ulcer and a blood blister inside my cheek. It started after three days of having oral sex. I also had chills cough and exhaustion for about two weeks. I started to have coated tongue before two months and I still have it. I have a foamy mucus mouth. All the STI tests came negative.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern. The absence of positive results for STDs (sexually transmitted diseases) over five months period indicates that the symptoms are not related to STI (sexually transmitted infections). We need to look for other causes. The first and foremost likely cause for you could be stress, as stress can cause frequent oral ulceration and coated tongue for a prolonged period. The second likely cause is oral thrush as tests may be negative and there is a need to undergo culture and sensitivity to find out the likely pathogen for the coated tongue. The third likely cause can be related to oral hygiene. I think improving oral hygiene and frequent gargles with Chlorhexidine can help you to eliminate the possible pathogen from the oral cavity.


The Probable causes:

Doubt of STI (sexually transmitted infections).

I have done antibacterial gargles and nothing has changed , my oral hygiene has been fine up till this time

How would I get a culture done ? I had a bacteria swab also negative , how can I get a culture done

I had no idea this could come from oral sex
# Dear Hannah,
Thanks for follow up.

Presence of these symptoms over the five months despite all negative tests for individual STI almost rules out its association with oral sex and I think that guilt need to be removed.

In addition I feel an ENT opinion is warranted for further evaluation including culture from the affected area of oral cavity. This will also help you to rule out oral causes rather than systemic causes of coating of tongue.

The other thing which need to be addressed is stress. As mentioned above this can be the only thing which will be never evident with use of any level of tests. In addition to ENT opinion stress management is the key to come out from this suffering of months.

I hope this helps you further.
Thanks again.

Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Stress-a barrier for brain development,is that true?

.. of stress in children does affect brain development. As the brain develops till the age of 18 years, stress can affect the development. Stress can, in general, affect the functioning of the body, hormonal balance, and immunity levels as well. If ...   Read full

I had oral thrush, swollen lymph nodes, and fever after a week of unprotected sex. Is this HIV infection?

The symptoms are nonspecific and can be due to any simple respiratory infection ...   Read full

I am suffering from oral thrush. Please help.

You have to investigate and confirm that if it is secondary to a fungal infection or bacterial infection ... It will fight the infection ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Sexologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
