Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. I weigh 100 Kg. Can I conceive?

Answered by
Dr. Sameer Kumar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 10, 2018 and last reviewed on: Oct 22, 2018

Hello doctor,

I am 24 years old. My weight is 100 kg and height is 158 cm. I have attached my laboratory reports. I am presently taking Metformin 500 mg twice a day and Eltroxin 1000 mcg tablets. I stopped taking the tablets two days before the test was done. Can I conceive with this weight?

Dr. Sameer Kumar

Infertility Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Considering you are obese, hypothyroid and still on supplementation, it indicates that serum insulin levels are high (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Hypothyroidism and anovulation could be a concern and you may be experiencing irregular menses.

You need to get a follicular study done for a cycle to check if your ovaries are producing quality follicles and if they are ovulating by midcycle or not. This can be achieved by transvaginal ultrasound. I hope PCOD has already been ruled out, which can further deter your chances of fertility.

You should reduce your weight and aim at 70 kg, else you may always try assisted techniques of ovulation induction if there is any problem with ovulation.

For further information consult a family physician online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/family-physician


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Hi doctor,

Am I diabetic? Or are the chances of getting diabetes more? It is worrying me a lot. I had PCOD, but I am getting my menses regularly with ayurveda medication.

Dr. Sameer Kumar

Infertility Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, you are pre-diabetic as your fasting and 1 hour values are more than normal. With ayurvedic medication, if you are getting a good result, then it is fine. But, get a follicular monitoring study done to check out anovulation.

For further doubts consult a family physician online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/family-physician


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Can hypothyroidism cause intermittent palpitations?
Can hypothyroidism cause joint pain, shivering and fever?
Is it normal to get period in mid follicle stimulation cycle?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


I have PCOD from the last 10 years. Please suggest a permanent cure.

Query: Hello doctor,I am 25, married and sexually active. I suffered from PCOD for a while, took all sorts of allopathic and homeopathic medicines and when I got scanned two months ago, PCOD was not found. I thought this is the end of my problem but, still, my periods are irregular. Last time, I was la...  Read Full »

Can ovarian stimulation for IVF be started on the fifth day of menstruation?

Query: Hello doctor, I would like to know if the ovarian stimulation for IVF can be started on the fifth day of the menstruation or is it too late? My doctor said I should start the medication for ovarian stimulation on the fifth day of the menstruation because of her schedule but normally I used to start...  Read Full »

Suffering from PCOD and taking medicines, but still it has not reduced. Can you help ?

Query: Dear Doctor, I am a 29 year old female suffering from PCOD, taking medicines from past 1 year. But still it has not reduced. I was into Metformin and Folic acid. At the same time I have also taken medicines for conception (i.e, clomiphene). Follicar study has been conducted for four times and only ...  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Family Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
