iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersUrologypremature ejaculationDoes ejaculation without even penetration suggest prostatitis?

Can premature ejaculation cause prostatitis?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At December 10, 2019
Reviewed AtApril 16, 2024

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I am 26 years old and I developed premature ejaculation out of nowhere around a year ago. Before that time I was the complete opposite. It used to take me too long then, I thought something was wrong with me. Now I can barely last three minutes. And it is weird because sometimes I can cum without even penetrating or touching my penis. I went to the urologist and got tested for STD, ultrasound testicle and bacterial lab test and everything came back normal. But for some reason, I feel like he has something to do with prostate or something because I have tried the cream and that did not work. So it is not a sensitivity issue, it feels like it is something going on in my penis tubes and my prostate. I think I may have prostatitis and the doctors just do not know. Please help.

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

First and foremost thing do not panic. That is the most damaging thing in your problems. Prostatitis generally does not cause premature ejaculation. Sometimes premature ejaculation can develop in case the frequency of intercourse is not much or because of stress. Symptoms of prostatitis are pain or discomfort in the urethra, discomfort in balls, lower back or lower part of abdomen, pain in thighs, painful ejaculation. Even these symptoms get aggravated by stress. PME is only a problem if it is causing distress in the relationship with your partner repeatedly. The timing of three minutes is not abnormal. So stop bothering about the timing unless it is causing a problem in your sex life. Treatment of PME is tablet Dapoxetine 30 mg SOS before sexual activity or local anesthesia (lignocaine) gels or sprays on the penis to be applied a few minutes before sexual activity. In the absence of other symptoms as mentioned above, I do not think you have prostatitis.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Gupta Aman Manoharlal
Dr. Gupta Aman Manoharlal

Urology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Urology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

