ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Kindly comment on the results of my semen analysis.

Answered by
Dr. Ashwini Nanasaheb Talpe
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 13, 2017

Hi doctor,

I am 34 years old. I have been trying for a baby for the past three months. Regarding my semen count, I have a few doubts. I do like to know if it is normal. If not, then how to improve it? After abstaining for one week, the semen sample was given. The result showed grayish white, alkaline, 3 cc, perm count 7 million/cc, active motile 10%, sluggish motile 20%, dead 70% and pus cells 2 to 3 cells/hpf. After two days, I had a test in another laboratory. The result showed pale opaque, alkaline, 2.5 cc, total sperm count 25 million, active motile 20%, sluggish 30%, non-motile 50% and pus cells 4 to 5 cells/hpf. Kindly comment on the results. I have no issues with erection or coitus. What should I do to improve the count?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Please get the following tests done.
  1. TSH (thyroid-stimulating hormone).
  2. 3 hours glucose tolerance test needs 12 hours fasting to be done with 75 g of glucose.
  3. Scrotal color Doppler to rule out varicocele.

Revert back with the test reports to an infertility specialist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/infertility-specialist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Diabetes Mellitus and Oral Health

Diabetes mellitus is a metabolic disorder which affects the uptake and use of glucose by the human body ... Types Of Diabetes Insulin-dependent diabetes mellitus:...   Read full

Will increased TSH level harm the baby's brain growth?


Do low TSH level and Low FT4 mean hyperthyroid?

Hello doctor, I am currently having acne on my cheeks and I am applying Benzoyl peroxide gel on my acne. It only reduces the inflammation but bumps are not reducing. I also have pigmentation caused by acne before. What may be the reason? I usually ge...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Managing Diabetes During Festive Season
What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!
What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Infertility Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
